PREP SPORTS ROUNDUP: Minneota girls basketball rolls past Dawson-Boyd

MINNEOTA — Minneota defeated Dawson-Boyd 76-49 on Friday.

Lydia Sussner led Minneota with 18 points and 12 rebounds.

Lizzy Gillingham and Morgan Hennen each added 14 points in the win, with Gillingham getting 10 rebounds for her own double-double.

Alex Sather led Dawson-Boyd with 14 points.

Minneota (11-3) travels to Pipestone Area on Monday, while Dawson-Boyd (5-8) hosts Wabasso on Tuesday.

Dawson 21 28 — 49

Minneota 41 35 — 76

DAWSON-BOYD: Parsa 3-4 1-1 8, Stelter 1-4 0-0 3, Johnson 2-3 0-0 5, Bothun 1-3 1-4 3, Sather 3-15 5-6 14, Bartunek 1-8 4-6 6, Wyum 2-3 0-0 6, Spencer 1-1 0-0 2, Stratmoen 1-1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 15-43 11-17 49.

MINNEOTA: Gillingham 6-15 1-2 14, A. Hennen 4-12 0-0 10, M. Hennen 7-10 0-0 14, Kockelman 2-10 0-0 4, Moorse 1-2 0-0 2, Muhl 1-2 0-0 2, Rolbiecki 2-5 4-4 8, Rost 2-3 0-0 4, Sussner 7-14 4-7 18. TOTALS: 32-75 9-13 76.

3-POINTERS: Dawson-Boyd 8-19 (Sather 3-6, Wyum 2-3); Minneota 3-10 (A. Hennen 2-5, Gillingham 1-3). REBOUNDS: Dawson-Boyd 23 (Bothun 6); Minneota 41 (Sussner 12, Gillingham 10). ASSISTS: Dawson-Boyd 12 (Bartunek 5); Minneota 17 (Four with 3). STEALS: Dawson-Boyd 7 (Bothun 3); Minneota 17 (Muhl 4). BLOCKS: Dawson-Boyd 0; Minneota 2 (Sussner 2). FOULS: Dawson-Boyd 14; Minneota 16. TURNOVERS: Dawson-Boyd 31; Minneota 16.

YME 77, CMCS 52

GRANITE FALLS — Yellow Medicine East defeated Central Minnesota Christian 77-52 on Friday.

Madison Hinz led YME with 22 points and eight assists.

Anna McCosh added 20 points and 13 rebounds in the win, while Kaitlyn Mortenson chipped in with 13 points.

YME (9-4) will face Westbrook-Walnut Grove today in Marshall.

CMCS 22 30 — 52

YME 39 38 — 77

YELLOW MEDICINE EAST: Hinz 8 0-0 22, A. McCosh 8 4-6 20, Mortenson 4 4-4 13, Dahlager 4 0-0 8, Anderson 2 2-4 6, Dyrdahl 1 0-0 2, Gullickson 1 0-1 2, L. McCosh 1 0-0 2, Mathiowetz 0 1-2 1 Niemayer 0 1-3 1. TOTALS: 29 12-20 77.

REBOUNDS: 35 (A. McCosh 13, Anderson 6). ASSISTS: 23 (Mortenson 7, Hinz 8). STEALS 15 (Mortenson 6, Hinz 5). BLOCKS 4 (Four with 1). FOULS: 13. TURNOVERS: 20.

MCC 59,

Ellsworth 29

SLAYTON — Murray County Central defeated Ellsworth 59-39 on Friday.

Riley Schmitz scored 15 points and grabbed seven steals to lead MCC in the win.

Montana Beckmann and Alyssa Groves added 14 points apiece for the Rebels.

MCC (7-6) travels to Adrian on Thursday.

Ellsworth 9 20 — 29

MCC 34 25 — 59

MURRAY COUNTY CENTRAL: R. Schmitz 7-8 0-0 15, Muecke 3-7 0-1 6, ThunderHawk 1-1 0-0 2, Christensen 1-7 2-2 4, Beckmann 6-11 2-2 14, Larson 1-2 0-0 2, Groves 6-8 2-2 14. TOTALS: 26-62 6-7 59.

3-POINTERS: 1-4 (R. Schmitz 1-1). REBOUNDS: 43 (VanIperen 9, Beckmann 7). ASSISTS: 10 (R. Schmitz 3). STEALS: 21 (R. Schmitz 7, Christensen 4). BLOCKS: 9 (Groves 4, VanIperen 3). FOULS: 18. TURNOVERS: 17.

Wabasso 74,

BLHS 37

HECTOR — Wabasso defeated Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart 74-37 on Friday.

Jenna Frank led Wabasso with 24 points.

Maddy Guetter added 20 points and eight rebounds in the win.

Wabasso (9-3) travels to Dawson-Boyd on Tuesday.

Wabasso 45 29 — 74

BLHS 16 21 — 37

WABASSO: Frank 24, Guetter 20, Bernardy 9, Fenger 6, Nelson 5, Franta 4, Goblirsch 4, Eichten 2.

REBOUNDS 30 (Guetter 8, Fenger 6). ASSISTS: 23 (Bernardy 7). STEALS: 28 (Guetter 9). BLOCKS: 4 (Guetter 4).

MACCRAY 37,

Lakeview 30

COTTONWOOD — MACCRAY defeated Lakeview 37-30 on Friday.

It was a rough night shooting, as Lakeview finished just 9-for-46 shooting in the loss.

Haley Unke led Lakeview with 19 points.

Lakeview (5-10) hosts Renville County West on Tuesday.

MACCRAY 13 24 — 37

Lakeview 16 14 — 30

LAKEVIEW: Unke 5-14 7-10 19, Imes 0-4 2-2 2, Lienemann 1-3 0-0 2, Plotz 1-8 1-3 3, Grube 1-5 0-0 2, Rausch 1-7 0-1 2. TOTALS: 9-46 10-17 30.

3-POINTERS: 2-10 (Unke 2-6). REBOUNDS: 26 (Kaczmarek 6). ASSISTS: 4 (Grube 2). STEALS: 9 (Unke 5). BLOCKS: 0. FOULS: 16. TURNOVERS: 15.

MLA 65, WWG 37

MOUNTAIN LAKE — Mountain Lake Area defeated Westbrook-Walnut Grove 65-37 on Friday.

Camryn Bunting led the way for WWG with 12 points and nine rebounds.

Grace Woelber added eight points in the loss.

WWG (2-12) will face Yellow Medicine East today in Marshall.

WWG 24 13 — 37

MLA 33 32 — 65

WESTBROOK-WALNUT GROVE: Merrick 1 0-0 2, VandeKieft 1 2-4 4, Herding 1 0-0 2, Steen 1 0-0 2, Byers 2 0-0 5, Bunting 4 4-4 12, Erickson 1 0-0 2, Woelber 3 0-0 8. TOTALS: 14 6-8 37.

3-POINTERS: 3 (Woelber 2, Byers 1). REBOUNDS: 23 (Bunting 9). ASSISTS: 10 (Three with 2). STEALS: 9 (Bunting 2, Woelber 2). BLOCKS: 1 (Byers 1). FOULS: 14. TURNOVERS: 27.

BOYS BASKETBALL

WWG 76, TMB 42

WESTBROOK – The Tracy-Milroy-Balaton boys basketball team fell to Westbrook-Walnut-Grove 76-42 on Friday.

Michael Munson and Moses Dolan led the way for the Panthers with eight points each while Jett Davis added six. Matt Timmerman led in rebounds with six.

Anthony Ross led the way for the Chargers with 19 points while Andrew Quade added 11. Ross led in rebounds with six while Quade led in steals with two.

TMB (2-12) will face MACCRAY on Tuesday at 7:15 p.m. while WWG (8-3) will face YME today at 2 p.m. at SMSU.

TMB 20 22-42

WWG 50 26-76

SCORING: TMB 14-44, 32 percent (Munson 2-3, 3-4 8; Dolan 3-9, 1-2 8; Davis 2-3, 1-3 6; Kunkel 0-1, 4-5 4; Timmerman 2-6, 0-2 4; Miller 1-2, 0-0 3; Landherr 1-6, 1-3 3; Mitchell 1-2, 0-0 2; Larson 1-2, 0-0 2; Tauer 1-1, 0-0 2); WWG 27-49, 55 percent (A. Ross 7-15, 2-6 19; Quade 3-7, 2-4 11; K. Kuehl 4-5, 0-0 9; Freeburg 2-3, 4-7 8; DePrez 2-8, 3-6 7; N. Ross 2-3, 1-2 6; Mischke 2-2, 0-1 6; N. Kuehl 2-2, 0-0 4; Kleven 1-2, 0-0 2; Hang 1-1, 0-0 2; Pilaczynski 1-1, 0-0 2).

3-POINT FGS: TMB 4-17, 24 percent (Munson, Miller, Dolan, Davis 1); WWG 10-18, 56 percent (Quade, A. Ross 3; Mischke 2; K. Kuehl, N. Ross 1).

REBOUNDS: TMB 17 (Timmerman 6; Fogelson, Mitchell 2); WWG 22 (A. Ross 6; DePrez 5).

ASSISTS: TMB 2 (Fogelson, Gervais 1); WWG 3 (Quade 2; DePrez 1).

STEALS: TMB 5 (Timmerman 2); WWG 5 (Quade 2).

BLOCKS: TMB none; WWG none.

FOULS: TMB 19; WWG 19.

TURNOVERS: TMB 12; WWG 6.

THURSDAY

BOYS BASKETBALL

RCW 66, Canby 54

CANBY — Renville County West defeated Canby 66-54 on Thursday.

Canby was led by Riley Kockelman, who scored 18 points.

Zach Durfee added 13 points and nine rebounds in the loss.

Canby (3-9) travels to Hope Academy in Minneapolis today.

Renville 33 33 — 66

Canby 27 27 — 54

CANBY: Kack 2-8 0-0 5, Durfee 4-6 4-5 13, Sayre 2-3 0-0 5, Kockelman 6-16 5-6 18, Thovson 2-3 1-2 6, Mercer 0-6 1-2 1, Crowser 1-7 2-6 4, Wente 1-3 0-0 2. TOTALS: 18-53 13-21 54.

3-POINTERS: 5-14 (Five with 1). REBOUNDS: 38 (Durfee 9, Kack 7). ASSISTS: 14 (Kack 4, Mercer 4). STEALS: 13 (Three with 3). BLOCKS: 1 (Durfee 1). FOULS: 13. TURNOVERS: 23.

WWG 79,

Edgerton 31

EDGERTON — Westbrook-Walnut Grove defeated Edgerton 79-31 on Thursday.

Anthony Ross led the Chargers with 22 points.

Andrew Quade added 15 and Matt DePrez scored eight points in the win for WWG.

WWG 50 29 — 79

Edg 18 13 — 31

WESTBROOK-WALNUT GROVE: Kleven 1 0-2 2, A. Ross 9 3-5 22, Mischke 6 0-0 12, Christians 2 0-4 4, Kuehl 2 2-4 7, N. Ross 2 2-2 7, DePrez 4 0-0 8, Quade 6 1-2 15, Freeburg 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 31 8-19 79.

GIRLS

BASKETBALL

BOLD 79, Canby 53

OLIVIA — BOLD defeated Canby 79-53 on Thursday.

Morgan Cleveland led Canby with 12 points and seven rebounds.

Alyssa Beckius added 10 points in the loss, while Marissa Hansen scored seven points.

Canby (4-9) will host Central Minnesota Christian on Jan. 18.

Canby 24 29 — 53

BOLD 55 24 — 79

CANBY: S. Hansen 1-8 0-0 3, Cleveland 4-8 2-2 12, H. Jelen 2-7 0-1 5, K. Jelen 1-3 0-0 3, Johnson 1-2 1-2 3, Wright 2-3 0-0 4, M. Hansen 3-5 1-2 7, Beckius 3-7 3-4 10, King 3-6 0-0 6. TOTALS: 20-57 7-11 53.

3-POINTERS: 6-17 (Cleveland 2-3, four with 1). REBOUNDS:

34 (H. Jelen 7, Johnson 7). ASSISTS: 16 (S. Hansen 5). STEALS: 8 (Beckius 2, six with 1). BLOCKS: 1 (H. Jelen 1). FOULS: 21 (King). TURNOVERS: 29.

COMMENTS