PREP SPORTS ROUNDUP: Marshall wrestling sweeps triangular meet in Milbank

Photo courtesy of Justin Bouwman Marshall’s Zach Stahl tries to pin a Milbank opponent during their meet on Saturday.

MILBANK, S.D. – The Marshall wrestling team earned a sweep in the Big Stone Therapies Border Battle on Saturday, defeating Milbank 67-9, Sioux Falls Washington 83-0 and Sisseton 60-12.

Against Milbank, Hsa La Eh, Andrew Williams, Grant Louwagie, Jackson Hughes and Wyatt Martin won by fall while Zach Stahl won by technical fall and Zack Felcyn won by decision to lead the way for Marshall.

Against Sioux Falls Washington, Conner Roth, Hsa Khee Lar, Hsa La Eh, Lucas Hodges, Andrew Williams, Elijah Sterner, Zach Stahl, Wyatt Martin and Jaiden Bahr all won by fall to lead the way for Marshall.

Against Sisseton, Conner Roth, Grant Louwagie, Eli Cole, Elijah Sterner, Wyatt Martin and Jaiden Bahr won by fall while Hsa Khee Lar won by tech fall and Hsa La Eh won by major decision.

Marshall will compete on Tuesday at home against Quad County and New Ulm at 5 p.m.

Marshall 67, Milbank 9

106: Eli Fischer (Milbank) over Conner Roth (Marshall) (Fall 1:17)

113: Hsa Khee Lar (Marshall) over Unknown (For.)

120: Hsa La Eh (Marshall) over Kaden Krause (Milbank) (Fall 4:18)

126: Lucas Hodges (Marshall) over Unknown (For.)

132: Andrew Williams (Marshall) over JD Lusk (Milbank) (Fall 3:01)

138: Grant Louwagie (Marshall) over Breyden Miller (Milbank) (Fall 1:51)

145: Eli Cole (Marshall) over Unknown (For.)

152: Jackson Hughes (Marshall) over Toby Schneck (Milbank) (Fall 0:32)

160: Alec Bien (Milbank) over Elijah Sterner (Marshall) (Dec 10-3)

170: Zach Stahl (Marshall) over Brodie Holtquist (Milbank) (TF 18-2 4:00)

182: Wyatt Martin (Marshall) over Isaac Fischer (Milbank) (Fall 2:44)

195: Jaiden Bahr (Marshall) over Unknown (For.)

220: Zack Felcyn (Marshall) over Tanner Kettwig (Milbank) (Dec 2-1)

285: Cole Felcyn (Marshall) over Unknown (For.).

Marshall 83, Sioux Falls Washington 0

106: Conner Roth (Marshall) over Asher Eidem (Sioux Falls Washington) (Fall 1:39)

113: Hsa Khee Lar (Marshall) over Adam McManus (Sioux Falls Washington) (Fall 0:42)

120: Hsa La Eh (Marshall) over Blessing Taniah (Sioux Falls Washington) (Fall 1:51)

126: Lucas Hodges (Marshall) over Moise DeReconfort (Sioux Falls Washington) (Fall 0:37)

132: Andrew Williams (Marshall) over Kalis McCubbin (Sioux Falls Washington) (Fall 2:47)

138: Grant Louwagie (Marshall) over Kamren McCubbin (Sioux Falls Washington) (TF 15-0 4:43)

145: Eli Cole (Marshall) over Unknown (For.)

152: Jackson Hughes (Marshall) over Morgan Warmbein (Sioux Falls Washington) (Inj. [time])

160: Elijah Sterner (Marshall) over Simon Tiede (Sioux Falls Washington) (Fall 0:59)

170: Zach Stahl (Marshall) over Tupak Kpeayeh (Sioux Falls Washington) (Fall 2:50)

182: Wyatt Martin (Marshall) over Trevor Sagness (Sioux Falls Washington) (Fall 0:28)

195: Jaiden Bahr (Marshall) over Brody Etrheim (Sioux Falls Washington) (Fall 0:56)

220: Zack Felcyn (Marshall) over Unknown (For.)

285: Cole Felcyn (Marshall) over Unknown (For.)

Marshall 60, Sisseton 12

106: Conner Roth (Marshall) over Tyan Johnson (Sisseton) (Fall 3:01)

113: Hsa Khee Lar (Marshall) over Isaiah Grim (Sisseton) (TF 19-4 5:44)

120: Hsa La Eh (Marshall) over Dane Christopherson (Sisseton) (MD 13-3)

126: Braimen Steen (Sisseton) over Lucas Hodges (Marshall) (Dec 5-2)

132: Keanan Pikarski (Sisseton) over Andrew Williams (Marshall) (Dec 10-6)

138: Grant Louwagie (Marshall) over Andrew Toelle (Sisseton) (Fall 4:33)

145: Eli Cole (Marshall) over Norvin Moreno (Sisseton) (Fall 3:07)

152: Jackson Hughes (Marshall) over Colbey Lehrke (Sisseton) (Dec 10-5)

160: Elijah Sterner (Marshall) over Matthew Moen (Sisseton) (Fall 1:50)

170: Zach Stahl (Marshall) over Unknown (For.)

182: Wyatt Martin (Marshall) over Koben Huber (Sisseton) (Fall 3:10)

195: Jaiden Bahr (Marshall) over Vincent Herberg (Sisseton) (Fall 1:15)

220: Kaeden Metz (Sisseton) over Zack Felcyn (Marshall) (Fall 2:19)

285: Cole Felcyn (Marshall) over Unknown (For.)

Rick Lee Duals

BEMIDJI – The Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut-Grove wrestling team went 5-1 at the Rick Lee tournament on Saturday. TMB/WWG defeated Badger-GB-MR 46-21, Moorhead 51-18, Brainerd 34-29, Detroit Lakes 43-19 and Ottertail Central 31-26 while falling to Frazee 44-16.

Against Badger-GB-MR, Caden Johnson, Jace Paplow and Austin Buchholz won by decision while Dereck Ellingson and Anthony Axford won by technical fall and Luis Perez and Sam Bauer won by fall to lead the way for TMB/WWG.

Against Moorhead, Ayden Horner, Tyler Vandendriessche and Trevor Eisfeld won by fall while Dereck Ellingson won by tech fall and Anthony Axford, Saywer Schwartz and Travis Whilhite won by decision to lead the way for TMB/WWG.

Against Frazee, Ayden Horner, Anthony Axford, Trevor Eisfeld and Austin Buchholz picked up victories for TMB/WWG.

Against Brainerd, Ayden Horner and Anthony Axford won by decision while Dereck Ellingson won by major decision and Trevor Eisfeld, Jace Paplow and Tyler Timm won by fall to lead the way for TMB/WWG.

Against Detroit Lakes, Ayden Horner won by major decision while Levi Ellingson and Austin Buchholz won by decision and Anthony Axford and Tyler Timm won by fall to lead the way for TMB/WWG.

Finally against Ottertail Central, Ayden Horner and Sam Bauer won by fall while Dereck Ellingson, Tyler Vandendriessche, Trevor Eisfeld, Jace Paplow and Austin Buchholz all won by decision to lead the way for TMB/WWG.

TMB/WWG will compete on Thursday against Minneota at 7 p.m.

Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove defeated Badger-GB-MR 46-21

106 – Ayden Horner (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

113 – Caden Johnson (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) over Tony Olson (Badger-GB-MR) Dec 6-2

120 – Bryce Bergeron (Badger-GB-MR) over Levi Ellingson (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) Fall 4:50

126 – Dereck Ellingson (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) over Garrett Undeberg (Badger-GB-MR) TF 22-5

132 – Luis Perez (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) over Brandon Pries (Badger-GB-MR) Fall 5:43

138 – Owen Novacek (Badger-GB-MR) over Tyler Vandendriessche (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) Fall 3:21

145 – Anthony Axford (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) over Dade Melby (Badger-GB-MR) TF 17-2

152 – Andy Dostal (Badger-GB-MR) over Austin Axford (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) Dec 7-3

160 – Sawyer Schwartz (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) over Caleb Vacura (Badger-GB-MR) SV-1 8-6

170 – Trevor Eisfeld (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

182 – Jace Paplow (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) over Joe Dezelar (Badger-GB-MR) Dec 8-1

195 – Austin Buchholz (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) over Tyler Isane (Badger-GB-MR) Dec 3-0

220 – Zach Evans (Badger-GB-MR) over Tyler Timm (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) Fall 5:16

285 – Sam Bauer (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) over Derrick Corneinsen (Badger-GB-MR) Fall 0:57

Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove defeated Moorhead 51-18

106 – Ayden Horner (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) over Evan Frankhanel (Moorhead) Fall 0:56

113 – Caden Johnson (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

120 – Ryan Luthi (Moorhead) over Levi Ellingson (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) Fall 1:42

126 – Dereck Ellingson (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) over Xander Risdal (Moorhead) TF 15-0

132 – Luis Perez (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

138 – Tyler Vandendriessche (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) over Micah Pemble (Moorhead) Fall 1:57

145 – Anthony Axford (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) over Brady Behrens (Moorhead) Dec 7-2

152 – Kolbe Booker (Moorhead) over Gabe Krick (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) Maj 14-6

160 – Sawyer Schwartz (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) over Hayden Netland (Moorhead) Dec 7-2

170 – Trevor Eisfeld (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) over Deion Larry (Moorhead) Fall 4:57

182 – Riley Schock (Moorhead) over Jace Paplow (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) Maj 13-4

195 – Chase Beadle (Moorhead) over Austin Buchholz (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) Maj 17-6

220 – Travis Whilhite (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) over Landon Berry (Moorhead) Dec 4-3

285 – Sam Bauer (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove’s team score was adjusted by 1.000 for tech

Frazee defeated Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove 44-16

106 – Ayden Horner (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) over Christian Carlson (Frazee) Fall 0:36

113 – Landon Byer (Frazee) over Caden Johnson (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) Fall 1:08

120 – Michael Miller (Frazee) over Levi Ellingson (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) Maj 15-3

126 – Tanner Schermerhorn (Frazee) over Dereck Ellingson (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) Dec 3-2

132 – Kaden Hiemenz (Frazee) over Luis Perez (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) Fall 3:15

138 – Carter Shipman (Frazee) over Tyler Vandendriessche (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) Dec 4-0

145 – Anthony Axford (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) over Ricky Roforth (Frazee) Maj 10-0

152 – Hudson Hiemenz (Frazee) over Austin Axford (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) Fall 3:51

160 – Logan Wacker (Frazee) over Sawyer Schwartz (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) Dec 3-1

170 – Trevor Eisfeld (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) over Tanner Eischens (Frazee) Dec 5-2

182 – Brett Graham (Frazee) over Jace Paplow (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) Dec 3-1

195 – Austin Buchholz (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) over Gabe Drewes (Frazee) SV-1 3-1

220 – Luke Tweeton (Frazee) over Tyler Timm (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) Maj 17-3

285 – Tony Malikowski (Frazee) over Sam Bauer (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) Fall 1:23

Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove defeated Brainerd 34-29

106 – Ayden Horner (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) over Atlie Danielson (Brainerd) Dec 10-8

113 – Chad Orsburn (Brainerd) over Jayden Torgeson (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) Fall 0:24

120 – Kyle Eschenbacher (Brainerd) over Levi Ellingson (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) Dec 2-1

126 – Dereck Ellingson (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) over Denny Busby (Brainerd) Maj 10-1

132 – Kyle Patnode (Brainerd) over Luis Perez (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) Maj 13-2

138 – Brad Patnode (Brainerd) over Tyler Vandendriessche (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) Maj 14-1

145 – Anthony Axford (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) over Max Boran (Brainerd) Dec 5-3

152 – Braden Kramer (Brainerd) over Austin Axford (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) Dec 8-3

160 – Tommy Fickett (Brainerd) over Sawyer Schwartz (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) Dec 12-6

170 – Trevor Eisfeld (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) over Isiah Boberg (Brainerd) Fall 3:01

182 – Jace Paplow (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) over Nathan Remick (Brainerd) Fall 1:01

195 – Morgan Gibson (Brainerd) over Austin Buchholz (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) Fall 1:49

220 – Tyler Timm (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) over Fletcher Derosier (Brainerd) Fall 1:30

285 – Sam Bauer (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove defeated Detroit Lakes 43-19

106 – Ayden Horner (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) over Cade Jackson (Detroit Lakes) Maj 16-5

113 – Brody Ullyott (Detroit Lakes) over Caden Johnson (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) Dec 6-2

120 – Levi Ellingson (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) over Blaine Henderson (Detroit Lakes) Dec 10-5

126 – Dereck Ellingson (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

132 – Blake Weber (Detroit Lakes) over Derek VanDam (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) Fall 2:49

138 – Payton Jackson (Detroit Lakes) over Luis Perez (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) Dec 11-4

145 – Anthony Axford (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) over Garett Nelson (Detroit Lakes) Fall 0:25

152 – Austin Axford (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

160 – Sawyer Schwartz (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

170 – Isaiah Thompson (Detroit Lakes) over Trevor Eisfeld (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) Maj 18-8

182 – Jace Paplow (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) over Noah Olds (Detroit Lakes) Dec 6-3

195 – Austin Buchholz (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) over Jordan Skadsem (Detroit Lakes) Dec 7-4

220 – Tyler Timm (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) over Andrew Annette (Detroit Lakes) Fall 1:05

285 – Charles Barnett (Detroit Lakes) over Sam Bauer (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) SV-1 2-0

Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove defeated Ottertail Central 31-26

106 – Ayden Horner (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) over Laredo Bugbee (Ottertail Central ) Fall 0:51

113 – Ben Naddy (Ottertail Central ) over Caden Johnson (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) Fall 1:39

120 – Marc Hendricks (Ottertail Central ) over Levi Ellingson (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) Maj 17-3

126 – Dereck Ellingson (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) over Hayden Hart (Ottertail Central ) Dec 3-0

132 – Nate Hart (Ottertail Central ) over Luis Perez (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) Maj 16-7

138 – Tyler Vandendriessche (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) over Matt Hendricks (Ottertail Central ) Dec 4-0

145 – Anthony Axford (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) over Hunter Doll (Ottertail Central ) Maj 14-5

152 – Zane Swanson (Ottertail Central ) over Austin Axford (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) Fall 5:16

160 – Alex Erlandson (Ottertail Central ) over Sawyer Schwartz (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) Dec 11-9

170 – Trevor Eisfeld (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) over Jace Leabo (Ottertail Central ) Dec 11-5

182 – Jace Paplow (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) over Kevin Tierney (Ottertail Central ) Dec 7-1

195 – Austin Buchholz (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) over Wyatt Thorson (Ottertail Central ) Dec 4-2

220 – Ramon Lopex-Moen (Ottertail Central ) over Tyler Timm (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) Dec 6-3

285 – Sam Bauer (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) over RJ Ehlert (Ottertail Central ) Fall 3:09

GIRLS HOCKEY

Marshall 5, Mankato West 1

MANKATO – The Marshall girls hockey team defeated Mankato West 5-1 on Saturday.

The Tigers kicked off the scoring right away, as Sydney Mauch got a pair of goals in the first period to give Marshall a quick 2-0 lead after one.

Marshall continued to break out the scoring in the second period, with Mauch finding her third goal of the game just two and a half minutes into the frame to give her a hat trick in the game. The Tigers then got another goal from Kaitlyn Timm on the assist from Olivia Peterson to make it 4-0 Marshall after two.

After Mankato West cut it to 4-1 early in the third, Mauch capped her strong game with her fourth goal of the day to boost the Tigers to a four-goal win.

Marshall outshot Mankato West 37-23 on the game. Emma Klenken earned the victory in net, earning 22 saves.

The Tigers (8-8) will look to get back above the .500 mark on Tuesday with a game against Worthington at 5:30 p.m.

Marshall 2 2 1 — 5

Mankato West 0 0 1 — 1

First Period

SCORING

Marshall: S. Mauch, 8:22 (power play) (unassisted).

Marshall: S. Mauch, 10:09 (C. Mauch).

PENALTIES

Mankato West: Krosch, 7:58 (Cross-Check, 2 min).

Second Period

SCORING

Marshall: S. Mauch, 2:25 (C. Mauch).

Marshall: Timm, 7:14 (Peterson).

PENALTIES

Mankato West: Krosch, 2:38 (Interference, 2 min).

Marshall: S. Mauch, 6:46 (Roughing, 2 min).

Marshall: Strivens, 16:28 (Hooking, 2 min).

Third Period

SCORING

Mankato West: Bloemke, 3:08 (unassisted).

Marshall: S. Mauch, 6:53 (Sherman).

PENALTIES

No penalties.

SHOTS ON GOAL: Marshall 37, Mankato West 23.

SAVES: Marshall 22, Mankato West 32.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

SWC 90, DB 48

DAWSON – The Dawson-Boyd girls basketball team fell to Southwest Minnesota Christian 90-48 on Saturday.

Alex Sather led the way for the Blackjacks with 21 points while Mary Bothun added 14. Avery Bartunek led in rebounds with nine while Sather added eight.

DB (5-7) will face Minneota on Tuesday at 6 p.m.

SWC 49 41-90

DB 21 27-48

SCORING: DB 15-53, 28 percent (Sather 6-21, 8-10 21; Bothun 5-6, 4-6 14; Bartunek 1-10, 3-4 5; Spencer 2-2, 0-0 4; Stelter 0-3, 2-2 2; Mamer 1-1, 0-0 2).

3-POINT FGS: DB 1-14, 7 percent (Sather).

REBOUNDS: DB 29 (Bartunek 9; Sather 8; Bothun 5; Johnson, Giese, Wyum 2; Spencer 1).

ASSISTS: DB 7 (Sather 3; Bartunek, Wyum 2).

STEALS: DB 5 (Bartunek 2; Bothun, Sather, Spencer 1).

BLOCKS: DB 1 (Bartunek).

FOULS: DB 11.

TURNOVERS: DB 20.

Luverne 63,

WWG 28

WESTBROOK – The Westbrook-Walnut Grove girls basketball team fell to Luverne 63-28 on Saturday.

Grace Woelber led the way for the Chargers with 10 points while Alli VandeKieft added eight. Camryn Bunting led in rebounds with 13.

WWG (1-11) will face Heron Lake-Okabena on Tuesday at 6 p.m.

Luverne 36 27-63

WWG 13 15-28

SCORING: WWG 8-35, 22.8 percent (Woelber 2-8, 4-6 10; VandeKieft 2-7, 4-5 8; Erickson 3-12, 0-1 6; Bunting 1-2, 0-0 2; Dennistoun 0-0, 2-2 2).

3-POINT FGS: WWG 2-12, 16.6 percent (Woelber).

REBOUNDS: WWG 32 (Bunting 13; Byers, VandeKieft 5; Erickson 4).

ASSISTS: WWG 4 (Woelber 2; Bunting, Merrick 1).

STEALS: WWG 2 (Bunting, Erickson 1).

BLOCKS: WWG 2 (Bunting).

FOULS: WWG 10.

TURNOVERS: WWG 33.

BOYS BASKETBALL

RRC 63,

Wabasso 51

LAMBERTON – The Wabasso boys basketball team fell to Red Rock Central 63-51 on Saturday.

Cooper Taylor led the way for the Rabbits with 19 points while Tony Franta added 13.

Brady Rasmussen led the way for Red Rock Central with 24 points while Spencer Holland added 18 and Logan Pankonin had seven. Pankonin led in rebounds with nine while Rasmussen had eight steals.

Wabasso (1-8) will face Springfield on Tuesday at 7:15 p.m. while Red Rock Central (7-2) will face Madelia on Tuesday.

Wabasso 28 23-51

RRC 30 33-63

SCORING: Wabasso (Cooper Taylor 19; Franta 13); RRC (Rasmussen 24; Holland 18; Pankonin 7).

3-POINT FGS: Wabasso 10-21, 47.6 percent (Cooper Taylor 5; Franta 3); RRC 8-27, 29.6 percent.

REBOUNDS: RRC (Pankonin 9; Rasmussen 6; Holland 5).

STEALS: RRC (Rasmussen 8).

FRIDAY WRESTLING

BBE INVITE

BELGRADE – The Minneota wrestling team took second at the BBE Invitational on Friday with a score of 190.5. LPGE-Browerville took first with a score of 199.

Jonah Gruenes took fifth place by fall in the 113 weight class while Teddy Pesch took first in the 132 weight class by decision (5-1) and Trent Esping won in the 285 weight class by decision (1-0). Shawn Buysse, Eric Carrasco and Cole VanOverbeke each took second as well for Minneota.

Minneota will compete on Thursday against TMB/WWG at 5 p.m.

106: Eric Carrasco (Minneota) – 2nd

Quarterfinals – Eric Carrasco (Minneota) over Coy Gunderson (Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg) (Dec 8-2); Semifinals – Eric Carrasco (Minneota) over Ethan Anderson (Becker) (Dec 6-2); 1st Place Match – Kelvin Andrade-Ponce (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) over Eric Carrasco (Minneota) (Dec 14-8)

113: Jonah Gruenes (Minneota) – 5th

Quarterfinals – Adam Jurek (Becker) over Jonah Gruenes (Minneota) (MD 12-0); Cons. Round 1 – Jonah Gruenes (Minneota) over Connor Winkels (Albany) (MD 10-2); Cons. Semis – Blaine Fischer (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) over Jonah Gruenes (Minneota) (Fall 4:04); 5th Place Match – Jonah Gruenes (Minneota) over Adam Jurek (Becker) (Fall 1:31)

120: Kade Lozinski (Minneota) – 6th

Quarterfinals – Ramzee Molinaro (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) over Kade Lozinski (Minneota) (Fall 4:56); Cons. Round 1 – Kade Lozinski (Minneota) over Ben Schumann (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) (Fall 0:56); Cons. Semis – Landon Gode (LPGE-Browerville Wolves) over Kade Lozinski (Minneota) (Fall 3:58); 5th Place Match – Dustin Schmitt (Albany) over Kade Lozinski (Minneota) (Dec 6-3)

126: Brant Buysse (Minneota) – 2nd

Quarterfinals – Brant Buysse (Minneota) received a bye; Semifinals – Brant Buysse (Minneota) over Tyler Jensen (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) (Dec 6-1); 1st Place Match – Mason Gode (LPGE-Browerville Wolves) over Brant Buysse (Minneota) (SV-1 7-5)

132: Teddy Pesch (Minneota) – 1st

Quarterfinals – Teddy Pesch (Minneota) over Jacob Jurek (Becker) (TF 19-1 3:51); Semifinals – Teddy Pesch (Minneota) over Skye Powers (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) (Dec 5-1); 1st Place Match – Teddy Pesch (Minneota) over Dylan T. Kampsen (9th) (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) (Dec 5-1)

138: Blake Reiss (Minneota) – 4th

Quarterfinals – Blake Reiss (Minneota) over Riley Thom (LPGE-Browerville Wolves) (Fall 2:00); Semifinals – Tyler Bents (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) over Blake Reiss (Minneota) (Dec 6-3); Cons. Semis – Blake Reiss (Minneota) over Ted Stacey (LPGE-Browerville Wolves) (Fall 4:01); 3rd Place Match – Kevin Andres (Becker) over Blake Reiss (Minneota) (Dec 3-2)

145: Austin Kloos (Minneota) – 5th

Quarterfinals – Austin Kloos (Minneota) over Austin Carr (LPGE-Browerville Wolves) (Dec 7-6); Semifinals – Jacob Berning (Becker) over Austin Kloos (Minneota) (Dec 5-0); Cons. Semis – Taiton Linder (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) over Austin Kloos (Minneota) (Dec 10-5); 5th Place Match – Austin Kloos (Minneota) over Luke Hoefer (Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg) (MD 14-3)

145: Tate Walerius (Minneota) – DNP

Quarterfinals – Luke Hoefer (Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg) over Tate Walerius (Minneota) (Fall 1:45); Cons. Round 1 – Taiton Linder (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) over Tate Walerius (Minneota) (Fall 4:47)

152: Cole Vanoverbeke (Minneota) – 2nd

Quarterfinals – Cole Vanoverbeke (Minneota) over Owen Meyer (Albany) (Fall 0:47); Semifinals – Cole Vanoverbeke (Minneota) over Caleb Collins (Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg) (SV-1 7-5); 1st Place Match – Adam Jaeger (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) over Cole Vanoverbeke (Minneota) (Dec 5-2)

160: Kyle Banks (Minneota) – 4th

Quarterfinals – Levi Lund (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) over Kyle Banks (Minneota) (Dec 9-5); Cons. Round 1 – Kyle Banks (Minneota) received a bye; Cons. Semis – Kyle Banks (Minneota) over Caleb Pesta (LPGE-Browerville Wolves) (Dec 3-2); 3rd Place Match – Levi Lund (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) over Kyle Banks (Minneota) (Dec 8-6)

170: Josh Laleman (Minneota) – 5th

Quarterfinals – Josh Laleman (Minneota) over Mark Jenniges (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) (SV-1 8-3); Semifinals – Richard Jones (Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg) over Josh Laleman (Minneota) (Dec 6-5); Cons. Semis – Cullen Lewis (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) over Josh Laleman (Minneota) (Dec 4-0); 5th Place Match – Josh Laleman (Minneota) over Mark Jenniges (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) (Dec 9-2)

182: Shawn Buysse (Minneota) – 2nd

Quarterfinals – Shawn Buysse (Minneota) over Levi Sweere (Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg) (Fall 1:52); Semifinals – Shawn Buysse (Minneota) over CJ Toedter (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) (Dec 15-11); 1st Place Match – Gabe Zierden (Albany) over Shawn Buysse (Minneota) (MD 9-0)

195: Layne Lozinski (Minneota) – 4th

Quarterfinals – Layne Lozinski (Minneota) over Marc Collins (Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg) (Dec 5-2); Semifinals – Levi Line (LPGE-Browerville Wolves) over Layne Lozinski (Minneota) (Dec 8-1); Cons. Semis – Layne Lozinski (Minneota) received a bye; 3rd Place Match – Marc Collins (Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg) over Layne Lozinski (Minneota) (Dec 8-7)

220: Jackson Esping (Minneota) – 3rd

Quarterfinals – Hans Holmquist (LPGE-Browerville Wolves) over Jackson Esping (Minneota) (Fall 5:30); Cons. Round 1 – Jackson Esping (Minneota) received a bye; Cons. Semis – Jackson Esping (Minneota) over Austin Klaphake (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) (Fall 0:32); 3rd Place Match – Jackson Esping (Minneota) over Seth Roering (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) (Fall 0:39)

285: Trent Esping (Minneota) – 1st

Quarterfinals – Trent Esping (Minneota) over Tate Urman (LPGE-Browerville Wolves) (Fall 3:16); Semifinals – Trent Esping (Minneota) over Jordon Schultz (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City) (Fall 4:00); 1st Place Match – Trent Esping (Minneota) over Nicholas Radunz (Becker) (Dec 1-0)

COMMENTS