PREP SPORTS ROUNDUP: Marshall girls hockey falls to Willmar, 3-2

Photo by Sam Thiel Marshall’s Sydney Mauch battles for a loose puck during their game against Willmar on Tuesday. The Tigers fell to the Cardinals 3-2.

MARSHALL – The Marshall girls hockey team celebrated Senior Night on Tuesday, but it was the Willmar Cardinals who played spoiler as the Tigers fell 3-2 at the Red Baron Arena and Expo.

The loss snaps a four-game win streak for Marshall.

After neither team could find the scoring touch in the first period, the Cardinals struck first with a goal before finding the back of the net again to take a 2-0 lead. Marshall was able to cut into the deficit near the end of the period, as Sydney Mauch fired one past the Cardinal goaltender to make it a one-goal game after two.

Neither team would find scoring again until near the midway point of the final period before the Cardinals struck again to extend its lead to 3-1. Marshall cut it to within one again on a goal from Emelia Barker, but the Tigers couldn’t find another score down the stretch.

Emma Klenken earned 26 saves in net for the Tigers in the loss. Marshall also honored its three seniors after the game. They are: Courtney Mauch, Amaya Strivens and Rachel VanKeulen.

Marshall (11-10) will face Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato on Thursday at 7 p.m.

Willmar 0 2 1 — 3

Marshall 0 1 1 — 2

First Period

SCORING

No scoring

PENALTIES

Willmar: Kobienia, 8:56 (Interference, 2 min).

Second Period

SCORING

Willmar: B. Olson, 8:26 (Garberding).

Willmar: B. Olson, 13:29 (Christensen).

Marshall: S. Mauch, 16:59 (unassisted).

PENALTIES

Willmar: S. Olson, 5:55 (Hooking, 2 min).

Third Period

SCORING

Willmar: Monson, 11:09 (B. Olson).

Marshall: Barker, 13:33 (Timm, VanKeulen).

PENALTIES

Willmar: Monson, 14:18 (Slashing, 2 min).

SHOTS ON GOAL: Marshall 16, Willmar 29

SAVES: Marshall 26, Willmar 14.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Minneota 79,

TMB 45

TRACY — Minneota defeated Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 79-45 on Tuesday.

Jacob Hennen led Minneota to the win, finishing with 21 points and 10 rebounds.

Thomas Hennen added 18 points and eight rebounds for the Vikings.

TMB was led by Moses Dolan, who scored 15 points.

Minneota (16-1) travels to Russell-Tyler-Ruthton on Thursday while TMB (2-16) hosts Wabasso on Monday.

Minneota 32 47 — 79

TMB 22 23 — 45

MINNEOTA: Boerboom 3-12 3-4 11, I. Hennen 4-12 1-3 9, J. Hennen 7-14 4-5 21, T. Hennen 6-10 3-3 18, Josephson 3-13 0-0 9, Saltzer 1-2 0-0 2, Sorensen 1-5 0-0 3, Sussner 3-5 0-1 6. TOTALS: 28-75 11-16 79.

TRACY-MILROY-BALATON: Dolan 7-13 0-2 15, Tauer 3-3 1-2 9, Munson 1-4 0-0 2, Landherr 4-11 1-4 11, Timmerman 3-6 0-1 6, Davis 1-2 0-0 2. TOTALS: 19-46 2-9 45.

3-POINTERS: Minneota 12-40 (T. Hennen 3-5, J. Hennen 3-7, Josephson 3-12, Boerboom 2-7, Sorensen 1-3); Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 5-20 (Tauer 2-2, Landherr 2-7, Dolan 1-4). REBOUNDS: Minneota 44 (J. Hennen 10, T. Hennen 8); Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 24 (Timmerman 7). ASSISTS: Minneota 14 (I. Hennen 5); Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 10 (Five with 2). STEALS: Minneota 9 (I. Hennen 2, J. Hennen 2); Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 2 (Landherr 1, Timmerman 1). BLOCKS: Minneota 1 (Sussner 1); Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 3 (Davis 2, Gervais 1). FOULS: Minneota 16; Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 15. TURNOVERS: Minneota 8; Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 15.

DB 78, KMS 74 (OT)

DAWSON — Dawson-Boyd defeated Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 78-74 in overtime on Tuesday.

Three Dawson-Boyd players scored 20 points in the win.

Romell Horton and Alex Swenson led Dawson-Boyd with 21 points apiece. Bentley Boike added 20 points and nine rebounds in the win.

Dawson-Boyd (12-4) hosts Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley on Thursday.

KMS 29 36 9 — 74

DB 34 31 13 — 78

DAWSON-BOYD: Husby 2-5 1-3 5, Horton 7-15 5-5 21, Swenson 8-17 4-5 21, Anyasike 1-1 0-0 2, Lee 3-7 0-0 7, Boike 8-13 4-6 20, Stratmoen 1-2 0-0 2. TOTALS: 30-64 14-19 78.

3-POINTERS: 4-17 (Horton 2-8, Swenson 1-3, Lee 1-4). REBOUNDS: 30 (Boike 9, Swenson 6). ASSISTS: 9 (Horton 4). STEALS: 9 (Swenson 3). BLOCKS: 2 (Lee 1, Boike 1). FOULS: 16. TURNOVERS: 15.

NUC 63,

Wabasso 40

WABASSO – The Wabasso boys basketball team fell to New Ulm Cathedral 63-40 on Tuesday.

Tony Franta led the way for the Rabbits with 18 points while Colton Taylor added five. Colton Taylor and Brock Rohlik led in rebounds with five each while Colton Taylor and Kody Kuehn led in assists with three each.

Wabasso (1-15) will face Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s on Thursday at 7:15 p.m.

NUC 30 33-63

Wabasso 26 14-40

SCORING: Wabasso 15-47, 32 percent (Franta 6-17, 2-6 18; Colton Taylor 2-4, 1-2 5; Cooper Taylor 2-7, 0-0 4; Rohlik 2-6, 0-0 4; Kemp 1-2, 1-3 3; Zeug 1-4, 1-2 3; Eis 1-1 0-0 2; Kuehn 0-2 1-2, 1).

3-POINT FGS: Wabasso 4-16, 25 percent (Franta).

REBOUNDS: Wabasso 22 (Colton Taylor, Rohlik 5; Kemp, Franta 3).

ASSISTS: Wabasso 9 (Colton Taylor, Kuehn 3).

STEALS: Wabasso 6 (Franta 3).

BLOCKS: Wabasso none.

FOULS: Wabasso 17.

TURNOVERS: Wabasso 18.

Lakeview 68,

YME 48

GRANITE FALLS – Lakeview defeated Yellow Medicine East 68-48 on Tuesday.

Tate Varpness led Lakeview with 21 points and five rebounds.

Jarod Goepferich added 14 points, 17 rebounds, four assists and four blocks in the win.

Bennett Knapper scored 20 points to lead YME.

Lakeview (14-5) travels to Tracy-Milroy-Balaton on Friday while YME (1-14) hosts Lac qui Parle Valley on Thursday.

Lake 27 41 – 68

YME 24 24 – 48

LAKEVIEW: Varpness 9-16 3-6 21, Imes 4-7 2-2 14, Goepferich 7-9 0-2 14, Loe 4-12 0-0 11, Hoffman 1-2 1-2 3, Arends 0-0 2-2 2, Fenske 0-1 2-2 2, Dopp 0-0 1-2 1. TOTALS: 25-49 11-18 68.

YELLOW MEDICINE EAST: Lindstrom 1-2 0-0 2, Knapper 7-10 1-2 20, Sneller 1-3 0-0 2, Peterson 5-13 0-1 11, Ischmon 4-6 0-0 9, Skjefte 1-3 0-0 2, Anderson 1-5 0-1 2. TOTALS: 20-42 1-4 48.

3-POINTERS: Lakeview 7-17 (Imes 4-6, Loe 3-6); Yellow Medicine East 7-12 (Knapper 5-8, Peterson 1-2, Ischmon 1-2). REBOUNDS: Lakeview 36 (Goepferich 17); Yellow Medicine East 14 (Peterson 14). ASSISTS: Lakeview 11 (Goepferich 4); Yellow Medicine East 1 (Peterson 1). STEALS: Lakeview 10 (Imes 3, French 3); Yellow Medicine East 12 (Peterson 4, Ischmon 4). BLOCKS: Lakeview 4 (Goepferich 4); Yellow Medicine East 2 (Skjefte 2). FOULS: Lakeview 10; Yellow Medicine East 17. TURNOVERS: Lakeview 23; Yellow Medicine East 21.

RTR 83, Canby 34

CANBY – Russell-Tyler-Ruthton defeated Canby 83-34 on Tuesday.

No individual statistics were available for RTR at press time.

Zach Durfee led Canby with 17 points and five rebounds in the loss.

RTR (18-0) hosts Minneota on Thursday while Canby (7-11) travels to Minneota on Friday.

RTR 51 32 – 83

Canby 16 18 – 34

CANBY: Kack 1-5 2-2 4, Durfee 7-12 2-2 17, Sayre 1-3 0-0 3, Kockelman 0-7 2-4 2, Harding 2-4 0-0 4, Crowser 1-2 0-0 2, Bursack 1-3 0-0 2. TOTALS: 13-42 6-8 34.

3-POINTERS: Canby 2-9 (Durfee 1-1, Sayre 1-2). REBOUNDS: Canby 28 (Kockelman 8, Durfee 5). ASSISTS: Canby 9 (Kockelman 4). STEALS: Canby 8 (Sayre 2, Kockelman 2). BLOCKS: Canby 2 (Harding 1, Wente 1). FOULS: Canby 12. TURNOVERS: Canby 25.

GIRLS 

BASKETBALL

Wabasso 64,

NUC 26

WABASSO — Wabasso defeated New Ulm Cathedral 64-26 on Tuesday.

Jenna Frank led Wabasso with 22 points.

Maddy Guetter added 13 points and eight rebounds in the win, while Allison Fenger recorded seven points, seven rebounds and four steals.

Wabasso (14-3) hosts Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s on Thursday.

Cathedral 18 8 — 26

Wabasso 28 36 — 64

WABASSO: Frank 22, Guetter 13, Goblirsch 7, Fenger 7, Nelson 4, Benz 4, Franta 3, Bernardy 2, Salter 2.

REBOUNDS: 38 (Guetter 8, Fenger 7, Goblirsch 6). ASSISTS: 18 (Bernardy 6). STEALS: 14 (Fenger 4). BLOCKS: 5 (Guetter 2, Fenger 2).

MCC 52,

Edgerton 41

SLAYTON – The Murray County Central girls basketball team defeated Edgerton 52-41 on Tuesday.

Riley Schmitz led the way for the Rebels with 17 points while Montana Beckmann added 15 and Rachel Van Iperen had eight. Van Iperen led in rebounds with 11 while Amanda Muecke and Beckmann led in assists with three each.

MCC (9-9) will face Fulda on Friday at 7:15 p.m.

Edgerton 17 24-41

MCC 29 23-52

SCORING: MCC 19-56, 34 percent (R. Schmitz 5-13, 6-8 17; Beckmann 6-15, 1-2 15; Van Iperen 4-8, 0-0 8; Christensen 1-5, 2-2 5; Muecke 2-6, 0-0 4; B. Schmitz 1-4, 0-0 2; Groves 0-5, 1-2 1).

3-POINT FGS: MCC 4-13, 30 percent (Beckmann 2; R. Schmitz, Christensen 1).

REBOUNDS: MCC 33 (Van Iperen 11; Beckmann 5; R. Schmitz, Muecke, Christensen 3).

ASSISTS: MCC 8 (Beckmann, Muecke 3).

STEALS: MCC 14 (R. Schmitz 6; Beckmann 3).

BLOCKS: MCC 4 (Groves, Van Iperen 2).

FOULS: MCC 14.

TURNOVERS: MCC 18.

Adrian 56,

WWG 39

ADRIAN – Adrian defeated Westbrook-Walnut Grove 56-39 on Tuesday.

Alli VandeKieft led WWG with 12 points. Bethany Byers added 11 points and eight rebounds in the loss.

WWG (3-16) hosts Red Rock Central on Friday.

WWG 17 22 – 39

Adrian 22 34 – 56

WESTBROOK-WALNUT GROVE: Merrick 1-5 3-6 5, Berglund 0-1 1-2 1, VandeKieft 4-14 4-4 12, Byers 5-11 0-3 11, Erickson 4-9 0-0 10. TOTALS: 14-44 8-15 39.

3-POINTERS: 3-13 (Erickson 2-6, Byers 1-2). REBOUNDS: 27 (Byers 8). ASSISTS: 7 (Merrick 3). STEALS: 6 (Erickson 3). BLOCKS: 0. FOULS: 22 (Bunting, Jorgenson). TURNOVERS: 25.

WRESTLING

Minneota 40,

Worthington 24

MINNEOTA — Minneota defeated Worthington 40-24 on Tuesday.

Minneota recorded two pins in the victory.

Cole VanOverbeke took down Juan Guizar in the first period of the 152 bout.

In the heavyweight bout, Jackson Esping pinned Worthington’s Adam Russell to seal the win for Minneota.

Minneota 40, Worthington 24

106: Eric Carrasco (MINN) over Damon Schutz (WORT) (Dec 5-3) 113: Jonah Gruenes (MINN) over (WORT) (For.) 120: Kade Lozinski (MINN) over Kent Lais (WORT) (MD 14-1) 126: Erik Artiga (WORT) over (MINN) (For.) 132: Jacob Prunty (WORT) over Teddy Pesch (MINN) (MD 11-3) 138: Blake Reiss (MINN) over Jaden Hennings (WORT) (TF 19-4 4:00) 145: Austin Kloos (MINN) over Lay K Paw (WORT) (Dec 7-1) 152: Cole Vanoverbeke (MINN) over Juan Guizar (WORT) (Fall 0:00) 160: Brayden Donkersloot (WORT) over Kyle Banks (MINN) (Dec 5-0) 170: Shawn Buysse (MINN) over Kyle Mullaney (WORT) (MD 11-0) 182: Mason Byrne (WORT) over Josh Laleman (MINN) (Fall 0:00) 195: Marcos Herrera (WORT) over Barry Gronke (MINN) (TF 21-6 4:00) 220: Layne Lozinski (MINN) over Jacob Neuberger (WORT) (Dec 3-2) 285: Jackson Esping (MINN) over Adam Russell (WORT) (Fall 0:00)

Minneota 42,

United 24

MINNEOTA — Minneota defeated United 42-24 on Tuesday.

Austin Kloos recorded Minneota’s lone pin of the dual, taking down Layton Wittnebel in the 145 bout.

United had two pins of their own. At 126, Trevon Johnson pinned James Gednalske in the first period. The second came at 220, as Tanner Johnson pinned Minneota’s Jackson Esping in the first period of their bout.

Full results are listed below.

106: Eric Carrasco (M) over Dain Mortenson (U) (Dec 7-1) 113: Jonah Gruenes (M) over Griffin Johnson (U) (Dec 10-4) 120: Kade Lozinski (M) over Kadin Huntley (U) (MD 10-0) 126: Trevon Johnson (U) over James Gednalske (M) (Fall 0:00) 132: Teddy Pesch (M) over (U) (For.) 138: Blake Reiss (M) over Keaton Haas (U) (Dec 10-4) 145: Austin Kloos (M) over Layton Wittnebel (U) (Fall 2:33) 152: Kyle Banks (M) over (U) (For.) 160: Peyton Mortenson (U) over Cole VanOverbeke (M) (Dec 6-4) 170: Josh Laleman (M) over (U) (For.) 182: Shawn Buysse (M) over Austin Moen (U) (TF 15-0 2:09) 195: Quintin Lehmann (U) over Layne Lozinski (M) (Dec 11-6) 220: Tanner Johnson (U) over Jackson Esping (M) (Fall 1:27) 285: Sam Henriksen (U) over (M) (For.)

MONDAY BOYS BASKETBALL

Canby 41, Deubrook 39

TORONTO, S.D. – Canby defeated Deubrook Area (S.D.) 41-39 on Monday.

Zach Durfee scored 16 points to lead Canby.

Blake Mercer added seven points and five rebounds in the win.

Canby travels to Minneota on Friday.

Canby 26 15 – 41

Deubrook 15 24 – 39

CANBY: Kack 1-3 0-2 3, Durfee 6-16 2-3 16, Sayre 1-1 0-0 2, Kockelman 1-12 1-4 3, Thovson 1-2 1-2 4, Mercer 3-4 1-5 7, Crowser 1-6 0-0 2, Bursack 1-3 0-0 2, Wente 1-1 0-1 2. TOTALS: 16-48 5-17 41.

3-POINTERS: 4-11 (Durfee 2-5, Kack 1-2, Thovson 1-2). REBOUNDS: 37 (Kockelman 9). ASSISTS: 12 (Kockelman 4). STEALS: 13 (Kockelman 5). BLOCKS: 4 (Durfee 2). FOULS: 17 (Crowser). TURNOVERS: 14.

COMMENTS