PREP SPORTS ROUNDUP: Franta scores 41, Wabasso falls to Cedar Mountain/Comfrey 68-66

WABASSO — Cedar Mountain/Comfrey defeated Wabasso 68-66 on Friday.

Tony Franta led the way for Wabasso with 41 points, including 10 made 3-pointers. He also recorded five rebounds and three assists in the loss.

Cooper Taylor added nine points for the Rabbits.

Wabasso (1-14) hosts New Ulm Cathedral on Tuesday.

CM/Comf 40 28 — 68

Wabasso 38 28 — 66

WABASSO: Col. Taylor 1-5 4-4 6, Rohlik 0-2 2-2 2,Coo. Taylor 3-9 0-0 9, Franta 15-30 1-3 41, Zeug 2-5 4-6 8. TOTALS: 21-54 11-15 66.

3-POINTERS: 13-28 (Franta 10-18, Coo. Taylor 3-7). REBOUNDS: 28 (Kemp 6, Col. Taylor 5, Franta 5). ASSISTS: 7 (Franta 3). STEALS: 9 (Col. Taylor 5). BLOCKS: 0. FOULS: 14. TURNOVERS: 5.

WWG 88, HBC 61

HILLS — Westbrook-Walnut Grove defeated Hills-Beaver Creek 88-61 on Friday.

Four WWG players finished in double digits.

Anthony Ross led the team with 18 points.

Andrew Quade added 15 points and 13 assists in the win while Nathan Ross and Matt DePrez scored 14 and 11 points, respectively.

WWG (14-3) hosts Southwest Minnesota Christian on Tuesday.

WWG 53 35 — 88

HBC 37 24 — 61

WESTBROOK-WALNUT GROVE: A. Ross 9 0-0 18, Elzenga 3 0-0 8, Christians 0 2-2 2, Kuehl 5 0-1 12, N. Ross 6 0-0 14, DePrez 5 1-2 11, Quade 6 0-0 15, Freeburg 2 4-4 8. TOTALS: 36 7-10 88.

ACGC 69, YME 45

GRANITE FALLS — Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City defeated Yellow Medicine East 69-45 on Friday.

Dalton Anderson scored 11 points and grabbed nine rebounds to lead YME.

Nick Lindstrom and Trent Skjefte added eight points apiece in the loss.

YME (1-13) hosts Lakeview on Tuesday.

ACGC 34 35 — 69

YME 22 23 — 45

YELLOW MEDICINE EAST: Lindstrom 3-9 2-4 8, Knapper 3-12 1-2 7, Peterson 1-4 2-2 4, Ischmon 2-7 3-5 7, Skjefte 4-9 0-0 8, Anderson 5-8 1-2 11. TOTALS: 18-47 9-15 45.

REBOUNDS: 26 (Anderson 9). ASSISTS: 1 (Knapper 1). STEALS: 11 (Three with 3). BLOCKS: 0. FOULS: 21 (Peterson, Skjefte). TURNOVERS: 25.

GIRLS 

BASKETBALL

Minneota 77,

YME 51

MINNEOTA — Minneota defeated Yellow Medicine East 77-51 on Friday.

Lydia Sussner was dominant in the paint for Minneota, finishing with 30 points and 10 rebounds.

Abby Hennen added 17 points, seven rebounds and five steals in the win.

YME was led by Anna McCosh, who scored 25 points.

Minneota (15-3) travels to Ortonville on Monday while YME (12-6) hosts Lakeview on Feb. 2.

YME 30 21 — 51

Minn 46 31 — 77

YELLOW MEDICINE EAST: Anderson 1-2 0-0 2, Dahlager 3-6 0-0 7, Dyrdahl 4-12 1-2 9, Gullickson 0-3 2-2 2, Hinz 1-3 0-2 3, McCosh 12-17 1-4 25, Mortenson 1-6 0-0 3. TOTALS: 22-52 4-10 51.

MINNEOTA: Gillingham 1-6 1-2 3, A. Hennen 7-11 0-0 17, M. Hennen 3-8 1-2 9, Hoffmann 1-2 0-0 3, Kockelman 3-11 2-2 9, Rolbiecki 1-4 2-2 4, Rost 1-1 0-0 2, Sussner 12-18 6-7 30. TOTALS: 29-61 12-15 77.

3-POINTERS: Minneota 7-18 (A. Hennen 3-6, M. Hennen 2-2, Hoffmann 1-1, Kockelman 1-5). REBOUNDS: Minneota 31 (Sussner 10, A. Hennen 7). ASSISTS: Minneota 14 (Kockelman 4). STEALS: Minneota 16 (A. Hennen 5, Sussner 4). BLOCKS: Minneota 2 (Sussner 2). FOULS: Minneota 8. TURNOVERS: Minneota 15.

TMB 66, Canby 33

CANBY — Tracy-Milroy-Balaton defeated Canby 66-33 on Friday.

Kaylee Kirk led TMB with 12 points.

Alecia Christian added 11 points in the win, while Evy Dolan and Laura Karkle scored 10 points apiece.

Kaylee Leppke scored nine points to lead Canby.

TMB (17-1) hosts MCC on Monday while Canby (5-12) travels to Renville County West on Thursday.

TMB 44 22 — 66

Canby 15 18 — 33

TRACY-MILROY-BALATON: Smith 2-7 0-0 5, Kirk 5-9 1-2 12, Karbo 1-3 0-0 3, Edwards 2-3 0-0 4, Christian 4-10 1-1 11, Rolling 2-3 0-0 5, Lanoue 3-6 0-0 6, Dolan 5-8 0-1 10, Karkle 4-7 0-0 10. TOTALS: 28-58 2-4 66.

CANBY: S. Hansen 1-5 0-0 3, H. Jelen 2-6 0-0 4, Wright 1-1 0-0 2, M. Hansen 3-11 1-2 7, Leppke 1-1 7-11 9, Anderson 1-3 0-0 2, Beckius 1-4 0-0 2, King 2-7 0-0 4. TOTALS: 12-43 8-13 33.

3-POINTERS: Canby 1-8 (S. Hansen 1-4). REBOUNDS: Canby 27 (Leppke 5, Beckius 5). ASSISTS: Canby 7 (S. Hansen 2, Johnson 2). STEALS: Canby 11 (Beckius 4). BLOCKS: Canby 0. FOULS: Canby 7. TURNOVERS: Canby 23.

Wabasso 59,

CM/C 44

MORGAN — Wabasso defeated Cedar Mountain/Comfrey 59-44 on Friday.

Allison Fenger led Wabasso with 14 points and 11 rebounds.

Madison Guetter added 12 points, 14 rebounds, five steals and three blocks in the win.

Wabasso (13-3) hosts New Ulm Cathedral on Tuesday.

Wabasso 31 28 — 59

CM/Comf 19 25 — 44

WABASSO: Fenger 14, Frank 13, Guetter 12, Goblirsch 8, Bernardy 4, Nelson 3, Benz 3, Rothmeier 2.

REBOUNDS: 49 (Guetter 14, Fenger 11). ASSISTS: 15 (Bernardy 6, Guetter 4). STEALS: 13 (Guetter 5). BLOCKS 4 (Guetter 3, Fenger 1).

MACCRAY 48,

DB 44

CLARA CITY — MACCRAY edged Dawson-Boyd 48-44 on Friday.

Alex Sather led Dawson-Boyd with 11 points.

Gionna Parsa and Mary Bothun added eight points apiece in the loss.

Dawson-Boyd (6-13) hosts Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley on Monday.

Dawson 23 21 — 44

MACCRAY 22 26 — 46

DAWSON-BOYD: Parsa 3-9 0-0 8, Stelter 2-7 0-1 6, Johnson 1-3 0-0 3, Bothun 3-3 2-2 8, Sather 2-19 7-11 11, Bartunek 3-8 1-2 7, Wyum 0-1 1-2 1. TOTALS: 14-50 11-18 44.

3-POINTERS: 5-24 (Parsa 2-7, Stelter 2-7, Johnson 1-2). REBOUNDS: 27 (Bothun 9, Sather 9). ASSISTS: 9 (Bartunek 7, Sather 2). STEALS: 11 (Bothun 4). BLOCKS: 1 (Stratmoen 1). FOULS: 19. TURNOVERS: 14.

WRESTLING

WCA/A/BE 36,

Minneota 28

BROWERVILLE — West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville picked up a 36-28 win over Minneota on Friday.

Minneota had two pins in the loss.

Blake Reiss took down Kade Olson in the third period of the 138 bout. At 152, Kyle Banks pinned John Barber less than a minute into the bout.

106: Eric Carrasco (MINN) over Anthony Sykora (WCAA) (MD 15-4) 113: Jordan Lohse (WCAA) over Jonah Gruenes (MINN) (Dec 6-0) 120: Kade Lozinski (MINN) over Reubens Swanson (WCAA) (MD 13-0) 126: Kaleb Getz (WCAA) over James Gednalske (MINN) (Fall 1:08) 132: Teddy Pesch (MINN) over Chris Onstad (WCAA) (MD 10-0) 138: Blake Reiss (MINN) over Kade Olson (WCAA) (Fall 5:10) 145: Cole Vanoverbeke (MINN) over Hunter Mickelsen (WCAA) (MD 10-2) 152: Kyle Banks (MINN) over John Barber (WCAA) (Fall 0:53) 160: Alex Butcher (WCAA) over Justin Johnson (MINN) (Fall 1:09) 170: Kaden Spindler (WCAA) over Josh Laleman (MINN) (Fall 1:26) 182: Levi Larkin (WCAA) over Shawn Buysse (MINN) (Dec 2-1) 195: Wyatt Olson (WCAA) over Layne Lozinski (MINN) (Dec 6-2) 220: Devin Stone (WCAA) over Jackson Esping (MINN) (Dec 6-4) 285: Mason Nibbe (WCAA) over (MINN) (For.)

BBE 40,

Minneota 31

BROWERVILLE — Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa defeated Minneota 40-31 on Friday.

Minneota recorded four kills in the loss.

ColeVanOverbeke pinned Taiton Linder at 145. Later, Minneota got consecutive pins from Josh Laleman at 170 and Shawn Buysse in the 182 bout.

Jackson Esping ended the dual with a pin in the heavyweight bout.

106: Eric Carrasco (MINN) over Walker Bents (BBE) (Dec 3-2) 113: Blaine Fischer (BBE) over Jonah Gruenes (MINN) (MD 10-0) 120: Canon Swanson (BBE) over Kade Lozinski (MINN) (Fall 1:45) 126: Tyler Jensen (BBE) over James Gednalske (MINN) (Fall 0:44) 132: Teddy Pesch (MINN) over Dylan T. Kampsen (9th) (BBE) (MD 13-2) 138: Tyler Bents (BBE) over Blake Reiss (MINN) (MD 15-4) 145: Cole Vanoverbeke (MINN) over Taiton Linder (BBE) (Fall 0:41) 152: Adam Jaeger (BBE) over Austin Kloos (MINN) (MD 21-9) 160: Isaiah Gilbert (BBE) over Kyle Banks (MINN) (MD 14-2) 170: Josh Laleman (MINN) over Mark Jenniges (BBE) (Fall 4:38) 182: Shawn Buysse (MINN) over Isaac Kampsen (BBE) (Fall 0:51) 195: Trevor Kern (BBE) over Layne Lozinski (MINN) (Fall 2:24) 220: Seth Roering (BBE) over Tyler Gronke (MINN) (Fall 3:07) 285: Jackson Esping (MINN) over Joseph Thompson (BBE) (Fall 0:21)

THURSDAY

GIRLS 

BASKETBALL

MCC 55, MLA 53

MOUNTAIN LAKE – The Murray County Central girls basketball team defeated Mountain Lake Area 55-53 on Thursday.

Montana Beckmann led the way for the Rebels with 12 points while Brianna Schmitz added 11 and Riley Schmitz had 10. Rachel Van Iperen led in rebounds with 10 while Beckmann, Shelby Christensen and Van Iperen led in assists with three each.

MCC 21 34-55

MLA 22 31-53

SCORING: MCC 24-70, 34.2 percent (Beckmann 4-13, 3-5 12; B. Schmitz 5-8, 1-6 11; R. Schmitz 5-13, 0-0 10; Christensen 4-8, 1-2 9; Van Iperen 4-12, 0-2 8; Groves 1-9, 1-2 3; Muecke 1-7, 0-0 2).

3-POINT FGS: MCC 1-12, 8 percent (Beckmann).

REBOUNDS: MCC 35 (Van Iperen 10; B. Schmitz 7; Groves 6).

ASSISTS: MCC 11 (Van Iperen, Beckmann, Christensen 3).

STEALS: MCC 21 (Van Iperen 6; B. Schmitz 5; R. Schmitz 4).

BLOCKS: MCC 3 (Van Iperen 2; Groves 1).

FOULS: MCC 20.

TURNOVERS: MCC 16.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Dawson-Boyd 63, MACCRAY 59

CLARA CITY – The Dawson-Boyd boys basketball team defeated MACCRAY 63-59 on Thursday.

Alex Swenson led the way for the Blackjacks with 17 points while Bentley Boike added 16 and Romell Horton had 15. Boike and Swenson led in rebounds with seven each while Swenson led in rebounds with four.

Dawson-Boyd 32 31-63

MACCRAY 34 25-59

SCORING: Dawson-Boyd 25-50, 50 percent (Swenson 7-16, 2-3 17; Boike 7-8, 2-4 16; Horton 6-12, 0-0 15; Lee 1-4, 2-2 4; Joe Anyasike 1-2, 2-2 4; Franzky 1-3, 0-0 3; Schuelke 1-1, 0-0 2; Stratmoen 1-3, 0-0 2).

3-POINT FGS: Dawson-Boyd 5-17, 29 percent (Horton 3; Franzky, Swenson 1).

REBOUNDS: Dawson-Boyd 28 (Boike, Swenson 7).

ASSISTS: Dawson-Boyd 10 (Swenson 4; Lee, Horton 2).

STEALS: Dawson-Boyd 4 (Horton 2).

BLOCKS: Dawson-Boyd 2 (Swenson, Stratmoen 1).

FOULS: Dawson-Boyd 15.

TURNOVERS: Dawson-Boyd 9.

COMMENTS