Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

PREP WRESTLING: Vikings, Bobcats roll into semifinals

February 14, 2014
Marshall Independent

MINNEOTA - The No. 4-ranked Minneota/Lincoln HI Vikings advanced to the semifinals of the Class A Section 3 Tournament after defeating Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart/BOLD 54-24 on Thursday night.

There were a total of eight pins in the dual, with five by Minneota/Lincoln HI. The Vikings picked up pins from Bryce Bruner, Nicholas Esping, Cole Hennen, Grant Abraham and Nathan Bueltel.

Brock Buysse, Eric Hauswedell, Landyn Van Overbeke and Alec Engler won their matches by forfeit to round out the scoring.

The Vikings, who are the No. 1 seed, will face fourth-seeded Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg in the Class A Section 3 Tournament semifinals on Saturday at Lamberton

MINNEOTA/LINCOLN HI 54, BLHS/BOLD 24

106: Brock Buysse (M/LHI) won by forfeit. 113: Eric Hauswedell (M/LHI) won by forfeit. 120: Bret Grund (BLHS/BOLD) decision Brendan Reiss, 5-0. 126: Landyn VanOverbeke (M/LHI) won by forfeit. 132: Benny Garcia (BLHS/BOLD) decision Leo Buysse, 9-5. 138: Bryce Bruner (M/LHI) pinned Drew Maher, 1:41. 145: Alec Engler (M/LHI) won by forfeit. 152: Nicholas Esping (M/LHI) pinned Derrick Lothert, 0:58. 160: Cole Hennen (M/LHI) pinned Jake Rauenhorst, 1:37. 170: Grant Abraham (M/LHI) pinned Ben Steffer, 4:37. 182: Nathan Bueltel (M/LHI) pinned Austin Einerson, 3:46. 195: Joel Erickson (BLHS/BOLD) pinned Everett VanHecke, 2:44. 220: Manuel Garcia (BLHS/BOLD) pinned Trent Esping, 5:01. 285: Trevor Nissen (BLHS/BOLD) pinned Ryan Twedt, 1:16.

Lancers fall against Fighting Saints

KERKHOVEN - No. 5-seeded Canby was eliminated from the Class A Section 3 Tournament in the quarterfinal round, falling to No. 4-seeded Kerkhoven- Murdock-Sunburg 40-12.

Payton Viessman, Jack Citrowske, Michael Peterson and Christian Full each earned decisions for Canby.

The Fighting Saints are ranked 10th in Class A.

Class A Section 3 Tournament

Quarterfinal Round

KERKHOVEN-M-S 40,

CANBY 12

106: Payton Viessman (Canby) decision Jacob Carlson, 10-4. 113: Jonathan Tostenson (KMS) major decision Wyatt Johansen, 10-0. 120: Casey Thorson (KMS) decision Konnor King, 4-1. 126: Cody Peters (KMS) technical fall Noah Scott 5:38 22-4. 132: Jordan Engler (KMS) major decision Jared Lokken, 20-8. 138: Aaron Collins (KMS) decision Billy Deslauriers, 7-5. 145: Jack Citrowske (Canby) decision Nick Meyer (KMS), 5-3. 152: Fred Mansfield (KMS) pinned Kyler Jelen, 0:34. 160: Zach Carlson (KMS) pinned Luke Jelen, 2:53. 170: Michael Petersen (Canby) decision Travis Lamecker, 9-4. 182: Karter VanHeuveln (KMS) decision Cole Regnier, 7-2. 195: Israel Rodriguez (KMS) decision Bryce Gorder, 5-3. 220: Christian Full (Canby) decision Chase Norton, 5-3. 285: Colton Kinney (KMS) decision Adam Evenson, 8-5.

Bobcats outlast

Arrows in quarters

LAMBERTON - No. 12-ranked Wabasso/Red Rock Central defeated Pipestone Area 37-24 on Thursday night.

Mitchell Fulton, Jared Welch, and Alex Schroepfer each pinned their opponents.

The Bobcats received a major decision from Spencer Jenniges, and decisions from Derek Christians, T.J. Fulton, Josh Altermatt, Cole Anderson and Jordan Schroepfer.

With the win, Wabasso/Red Rock Central advances to the semifinals of the Class A Section 3 Tournament on Saturday in Lamberton.

The No. 3-seeded Bobcats will wrestle second-seeded Adrian Area, which advanced with a 31-27 win over Windom/Mountain Lake Area on Thursday.

The Dragons are ranked fifth in Class A.

Class A Section 3 Tournament

Quarterfinal Round

WABASSO/RRC 37,

PIPESTONE AREA 24

106: David Berger (Pipestone Area) decision Tyson Doubler, 6-1; 113: Michael Suda (Pipestone Area) pinned Jared Schroepfer, 5:21; 120: Spencer Jenniges (W/RRC) major decision Garrett Ploeger, 15-6; 126: Mitchell Fulton (W/RRC) pinned Bill Olsen, 3:51; 132: Derek Christians (W/RRC) decision Jacoby Hunt, 7-1; 138: TJ Fulton (W/RRC) decision Jake Haubrich, 13-6; 145: Josh Alterrmatt (W/RRC) decision Walker Kor, 7-2; 152: Brady Bos (Pipestone Area) pinned Caleb Kemp, 1:54; 160: Cole Anderson (W/RRC) decision McKinley Bush, 7-5; 170: Allan Hachmann (Pipestone Area) decision Josh Mattison, 10-4; 182: Jordan Schroepfer (W/RRC) decision Will Smith, 4-1; 195: Jared Welch (W/RRC) pinned Jacob Gelderman, 5:27; 220: Blake Wolters (Pipestone Area) pinned Cody Coulter, 2:29; 285: Alex Schroepfer (W/RRC) pinned Derik Evans, 0:12.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web