Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

NCAA INDOOR TRACK AND FIELD: Armstong leads SMSU at Dordt

January 20, 2014
Marshall Independent

SIOUX CENTER, Iowa - Rylee Armstrong highlights Southwest Minnesota State's performance at the Dordt Indoor Open Invitational on Saturday as the true freshman finished third in both the women's high jump and long jump.

Armstrong posted a high jump of 1.60 meters and a long jump of 5.19 meters.

Paige Yi ran the 1000 meter run in a time of 3:18.11 to finish eighth. The event was won by Northwestern's (Iowa) Dawn Gildersleeve with a time of 3:09.87.

Amanda Grengs rounded out the top 10 finishes for the SMSU women as she finished eighth in the one mile run with a time of 5:38.77.

On the men's side, Jay Schneider posted a 55 meter dash time of 6.42 to finish second just behind Dakota State's Seth Boomsma's time of 6.32.

O.J. Ojulla posted a time of 1:58:38 to finish third in the 800 meter run.

Alejandro Sanchez posted a top 10 finish in the 1000 meter run with a seventh-place time of 2:38.43.

The Mustang men's 4x400 relay ran a time of 3:26.53 to finish only behind Briar Cliff's time of 3:25.20.

Making up the team for SMSU was Austin LaFollette, Ojulla, Schneider and Sanchez.

Alex Weis recorded a seventh place finish in the shot put with a throw of 13.61 meters. USF's Jordan Bents won the event with a distance of 15.54 meters.

SMSU will compete at the St. Thomas Invite in St. Paul on Friday.

DORDT COLLEGE INDOOR OPEN

No team scores kept

SMSU Individual Results

Men

55 DASH: 2. Jay Schneider, 6.42; 20. Dallin Finey, 6.73; 38. Ashanti Payne, 6.92.

200 DASH: 9. Dallin Finley, 23.39.

400 DASH: 16. Chris Kveseth, 52.93.

600 RUN: 16. Brock Schultz, 1:29.28.

800 RUN: 3. O.J. Ojullu, 1:58.38.

1,000 RUN: 7. Alejandro Sanchez, 2:38.43; 13. Paul Demmings, 2:43.17.

1 MILE RUN: 11. Kelly Fitzsimmons, 4:47.69.

3,000 RUN: 19. Blake Wooten, 9:44.49.

55 HURDLES: 14. Ryan Spiegel, 8.60; 16. Austin LaFollette, 8.65.

1,600 RELAY: 2. SMSU (A), 3:26.53; 14. SMSU (B), 3:37.42.

SHOT PUT: 7. Alex Weis, 44-8; 13. Ryne Myhrberg, 38-11.

WEIGHT THROW: 11. Ryne Mhyrberg, 44-9; 12. Alex Weis, 42-11; 22. Shawn Jensen, 36-11.

Women

55 DASH: 22. Alycia Hohenstein, 7.94; 25. Michaela Nordby, 8.01; 35. Victoria Bensel, 8.24; 42. Katie Grebinoski, 8.45.

200 DASH: 27. Samantha McNeel, 29.11; 29. Michaela Nordby, 29.26; 35. Alycia Hohenstein, 29.67; 39. Katie Grebinoski, 30.27; 40. Nya Buom, 30.43.

400 DASH: 14. Paige Yi, 1:05.56; 18. Victoria Bensel, 1:08.28.

1,000 RUN: 8. Paige Yi, 3:18.11.

1 MILE RUN: 8. Amanda Grengs: 5:38.77.

3,000 RUN: 15. Hannah Dressen, 12:59.59.

55 HURDLES: 14. Samantha McNeel, 10.25.

HIGH JUMP: 3. Rylee Armstrong, 5-3.

LONG JUMP: 3. Rylee Armstrong, 17-0; 13. Samantha McNeel, 15-9.

WEIGHT THROW: 30. Danie Crowell, 34-10.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web