Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

WOMEN'S VOLLEYBALL: Fifth-seeded SMSU back in NCAAs

Mustangs placed in Duluth for Central Region contests

November 26, 2013
Marshall Independent

INDIANAPOLIS - The Southwest Minnesota State University volleyball team received an at-large bid and will travel to Duluth for the first round of the NCAA Division II Central Region Tournament on Dec. 5.

The Mustangs (23-7) received the No. 5 seed and will take on No. 4 Washburn (31-5) at a time yet to be determined.

SMSU will be making its tenth straight NCAA tournament appearance, and 11th in the program's 36-year history. The Mustangs have made the tournament every season under 10-year head coach Terry Culhane.

The NCAA Division II Women's Volleyball Committee selected the 64 teams that will be participating in the tournament.

Eight teams were selected from each of the following eight regions: Atlantic, Central, East, Midwest, South, South Central, Southeast and West.

Eight eight-team regionals will be played at on-campus sites Dec. 5-7. Regional competition will be single-elimination, best three-of-five-set matches and will not include a third-place match.

The winners of each of the eight regionals will advance to the finals, Dec. 12-14. Competition at the finals site will be single-elimination; best three-of-five-set matches. The finals site will be held at the U.S. Cellular Center in Cedar Rapids, Iowa.

NCAA?TOURNAMENT

Atlantic Region

Hosted by Wheeling Jesuit University, Wheeling, W.Va.

No. 1 Wheeling Jesuit (34-5) vs. No. 8 Fayetteville State (19-7); No. 2 Clarion (31-4) vs. No. 7 Seton Hill (26-11); No. 3 California (Pa.) (28-8) vs. No. 6 Gannon (20-13); No. 4 Shippensburg (28-9) vs. No. 5 Pittsburgh-Johnstown (26-10).

Central Region

Hosted by the University of Minnesota-Duluth, Duluth

No. 1 Minnesota-Duluth (31-2) vs. No. 8 Arkansas Tech (25-11); No. 2 Central Missouri (32-1) vs. No. 7 Nebraska-Kearney (28-6); No. 3 Concordia-St. Paul (29-3) vs. No. 6 Northern State (22-7); No. 4 Washburn (31-5) vs. No. 5 Southwest Minnesota State (23-7).

East Region

Hosted by the University of Bridgeport, Bridgeport, Conn.

No. 1 Bridgeport (21-2) vs. No. 8 Georgian Court (20-12); No. 2 LIU Post (22-9) vs. No. 7 Franklin Pierce (14-8); No. 3 NYIT (26-6) vs. No. 6 Dowling (19-13); No. 4 New Haven (26-4) vs. No. 5 Adelphi (19-12).

Midwest Region

Hosted by Grand Valley State University, Allendale, Mich.

No. 1 Grand Valley State (29-3) vs. No. 8 Truman (23-11); No. 2 Ferris State (22-8) vs. No. 7 Lewis (24-9); No. 3 Northwood (Mich.) (21-10) vs. No. 6 Indianapolis (24-9); No. 4 Ashland (25-7) vs. No. 5 Southern Indiana (24-8).

South Region

Hosted by the University of Tampa, Tampa, Fla.

No. 1 Tampa (29-1) vs. No. 8 Kentucky State (23-18); No. 2 Palm Beach Atlantic (29-3) vs. No. 7 Rollins (22-10); No. 3 Eckerd (20-9) vs. No. 6 West Florida (26-7); No. 4 Florida Southern (21-3) vs. No. 5 Saint Leo (23-10).

South Central Region

Hosted by West Texas A&M University, Canyon, Texas

No. 1 West Texas A&M (31-3) vs. No. 8 Dallas Baptist (18-15); No. 2 Colorado Mines (24-6) vs. No. 7 Western New Mexico (23-6); No. 3 Angelo State (23-9) vs. No. 6 Texas Woman's (22-10); No. 4 Regis (Colo.) (17-12) vs. No. 5 Metro State (20-10).

Southeast Region

Hosted by Wingate University, Wingate, N.C.

No. 1 Wingate (29-2) vs. No. 8 Belmont Abbey (28-3); No. 2 Armstrong (30-1) vs. No. 7 Newberry (18-12); No. 3 Flagler (20-12) vs. No. 6 Queens (N.C.) (17-11); No. 4 Tusculum (21-10) vs. No. 5 Anderson (S.C.) (18-14).

West Region

Hosted by Cal State University, San Bernardino, San Bernardino, Calif.

No. 1 Cal State San Bernardino (25-5) vs. No. 8 Central Washington (15-11); No. 2 Brigham Young-Hawaii (24-1) vs. No. 7 Alaska-Anchorage (21-9); No. 3 UC San Diego (25-5) vs. No. 6 Dixie State (17-9); No. 4 Sonoma State (25-5) vs. No. 5 Western Washington (23-3).

Conferences receiving automatic qualification berths: California Collegiate Athletic Association - Cal State San Bernadino; Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference - Georgian Court; Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association - Fayetteville State; Conference Carolinas - Belmont Abbey; East Coast Conference - Bridgeport; Great American Conference - Arkansas Tech; Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference - Grand Valley State; Great Lakes Valley Conference - Indianapolis; Great Northwest Athletic Conference - Western Washington; Gulf South Conference - West Florida; Heartland Conference - Dallas Baptist; Lone Star Conference - West Texas A&M; Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association - Central Missouri; Northeast-10 Conference - New Haven; Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference - Minnesota-Duluth; Pacific West Conference - Brigham Young-Hawaii; Peach Belt Conference - Armstrong; Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference - Pittsburgh-Johnstown; Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference - Metro State; South Atlantic Conference - Wingate; Southern Intercollegiate Athletic Conference - Kentucky State; Sunshine State Conference - Tampa.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web