Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

PREP FOOTBALL STATISTICS

October 3, 2013
Marshall Independent

This is the third Marshall Independent football leaderboard for the 2013 season. Coaches must email their updated statistics to sports editor Jeff Arenz at jarenz@marshallindependent.com by 6 p.m. each Wednesday for their players to be included in the leaderboard.

Rankings
Minneapolis (AP) — The Associated Press state high school football polls for the week of Wednesday, first-place votes in parentheses, record and total points as voted upon by a statewide panel of prep sports writers:
Class 6A
Rec.PtsPrv
1. Eden Prairie (6)4-0601
2. Maple Grove5-0535
3. Wayzata3-1416
4. East Ridge4-1353
5. Rosemount4-1317
T6. Minnetonka5-1282
T6. Osseo4-1288
8. Lakeville North4-1214
9. Totino-Grace4-1149
10. Prior Lake3-29NR
Others receiving votes: Roseville 6, Cretin-Derham Hall 2, Mounds View 1, Edina 1.
Class 5A
Rec.PtsPrv
1. Owatonna (7)5-0791
2. Chaska (1)5-0645
3. Brainerd5-0613
4. Bemidji5-0524
5. Rogers5-0467
6. Mankato West4-1356
T7. St. Paul Central5-0309
T7. Andover4-1302
9. St. Michael-Albertville5-021NR
10. Mahtomedi4-19NR
Others receiving votes: St. Cloud Tech 5, Irondale 3, Rochester Mayo 2, Chisago Lakes 2, Tartan 1.
Class 4A
Rec.PtsPrv
1. Hutchinson (7)5-0881
2. South St. Paul (2)5-0812
T3. Kasson-Mantorville5-0674
T3. De La Salle5-0673
5. Delano5-0525
6. Detroit Lakes5-0496
7. Becker4-1337
8. Waseca5-0278
9. Stewartville5-0209
T10. St. Paul Highland Park4-15NR
T10. Hermantown4-15NR
Others receiving votes: Fridley 1.
Class 3A
Rec.PtsPrv
1. Belle Plaine-HFA (4)5-0732
2. Glencoe-Silver Lake (1)4-1663
3. Tri-City United (2)5-0616
4. Rochester Lourdes4-1525
5. Foley4-1437
6. Blue Earth Area (1)4-1421
7. New London-Spicer4-1279
8. Jordan4-117NR
9. Park Rapids4-110NR
T10. Perham4-18NR
T10. Watertown-Mayer4-18NR
Others receiving votes: Aitkin 7, Duluth Marshall 6, Two Harbors 6, Plainview-Elgin-Millville 4, Minnehaha Academy 3, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 3, Columbia Heights 2, Proctor 2.
Class 2A
Rec.PtsPrv
1. Caledonia (7)5-0701
2. Moose Lake-Willow River5-0602
3. Hawley5-0563
4. Holdingford5-0444
5. Barnesville5-0385
6. Minneota-Lincoln HI5-0366
7. Paynesville5-0237
8. Jackson County Central5-120T9
9. Martin County West5-0178
10. Chatfield5-113T9
Others receiving votes: Maple River 8.
Class A
Rec.PtsPrv
1. Mahnomen (7)5-0701
2. Barnum5-0583
3. Sleepy Eye St. Mary's5-0534
4. Blooming Prairie5-0445
5. Adrian5-0406
6. Upsala-Swanville5-030T8
7. Wabasso5-026T8
8. Dawson-Boyd4-1252
9. Braham5-016NR
10. Pine River-Backus5-08NR
Others receiving votes: Rushford-Peterson 7, Wabasha-Kellogg 3, Red Lake County 3, Royalton 1, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 1.
Class 9-MAN
Rec.PtsPrv
1. Clinton-Grace.-Beard. (9)5-0901
2. Kittson County Central (1)5-0842
3. Grand Meadow5-0813
4. Mountain Lake Area5-0684
5. Edgerton/Ellsworth5-0655
6. Spring Grove5-0457
T7. Verndale5-0299
T7. Nicollet5-0298
9. Ely5-020T10
10. Win-E-Mac5-017NR
Others receiving votes: Floodwood 9, Goodridge-Grygla-Gatzke 6, Ada-Borup 4, Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 2, Granada Huntley-East Chain-Truman 1.
Standings
Conf.All
SOUTHWESTWLWL
Jackson County Central4051
Marshall2123
Worthington2123
Pipestone Area2233
Windom Area1223
Luverne1323
Redwood Valley0314
Friday's Games
Luverne at Windom Area
Marshall at Worthington
Pipestone Area at Redwood Valley
OPEN: Jackson County Central
Conf.All
LITTLE SIOUXWLWL
Adrian5050
Minneota/Lincoln HI5050
Dawson-Boyd4141
Tracy-Milroy-Balaton4141
MACCRAY2323
Murray County Central2323
Canby1414
Lac Qui Parle Valley1414
Lakeview1414
Russell-Tyler-Ruthton0505
Friday's Games
Adrian at Murray County Central
Canby at Dawson-Boyd
Lakeview at MACCRAY
Minneota/Lincoln HI at Tracy-Milroy-Balaton
Russell-Tyler-Ruthton at LQPV
Conf.All
SOUTHERN MINNESOTAWLWL
Martin County West5050
Sleepy Eye St. Mary's5050
Wabasso5050
New Ulm Cathedral3232
Springfield3232
Minnesota Valley Lutheran2323
Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart1414
Cedar Mountain/Comfrey1414
Red Rock Central0505
Sleepy Eye0505
Friday's Games
Martin County West at Wabasso
Minnesota Valley Lutheran at Springfield
New Ulm Cathedral at Buffalo Lake-H-S
Red Rock Central at Sleepy Eye
Sleepy Eye St. Mary's at Cedar Mt./Comfrey
Conf.All
SOUTHERN CONF. EASTWLWL
Nicollet5050
Grenada-Huntley-EC/Truman4141
Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton3232
Madelia3232
Cleveland2323
Randolph1414
Alden-Conger0505
Conf.All
SOUTHERN CONF. WESTWLWL
Edgerton/Ellsworth5050
Mountain Lake Area5050
Hills-Beaver Creek3232
Westbrook-Walnut Grove2323
Fulda2323
Renville County West0505
Southwestern United0505
Friday's Games
Alden-Conger at Grenada-H-EC/Truman
Cleveland at Madelia
Fulda at Edgerton/Ellsworth
Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton at Nicollet
Randolph at Mountain Lake Area
Southwestern United at Hills-Beaver Creek
Westbrook-Walnut Grove at Renville Co. W
Conf.All
WEST CENTRALWLWL
Paynesville Area5050
Sauk Centre4141
Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City3232
Bird Island-Olivia-Lake Lillian3232
Melrose3232
Minnewaska Area3232
Montevideo2323
Benson1414
Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta1414
Yellow Medicine East0505
Friday's Games
Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City at Benson
BOLD at Yellow Medicine East
Minnewaska Area at Sauk Centre
Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta at Montevideo
Paynesville Area at Melrose
Individual Statistics: Offense
PASSINGATTCMPYDSTDINT
J. Lee, DB77501,073113
A. Buysse, M/LH7053895182
N. Eichten, Wab.764484084
B. Bahlmann, Mar.684162453
B. Swenhaugen, TMB744658086
T. Joel, WWG713850334
S. Bass, MCC1014848244
B. Lindstrom, YME662939504
S. Goepferich, Lake.1013339237
S. Buchman, WWG391931823
J. Gallegos, Canby652426210
T. Bunting, RRC522216813
A. Pohlen, M/LH7516720
M. Sisk, Canby291014601
D. LaRock, RTR2897401
T. Thooft, RTR3677204
M. Whitehead, MCC226010
T. Blomgren, RRC2285111
I. Loe, Lake.1344210
J. Hansen, DB732400
E. Koenig, TMB112410
B. Taylor, Wab.321200
A. Vikander511100
J. Deines, Mar.31400
RUSHINGATTYDSAVGTD
M. Anyasike, DB6475411.811
T. Bock, Wab.925486.05
A. Vikander, YME835957.24
J. Gladis, M/LH575299.36
D. Palmer, DB424109.87
B. Hansen, Canby793874.92
S. Marshall, Mar.723735.23
B. Swenhaugen, TMB683595.32
E. Koenig, TMB673505.26
M. Otto, WWG703374.82
B. Bahlmann, Mar.623075.03
N. Pavek, M/LH1626816.75
J. Schroepfer, RRC572634.62
Z. Seaton, TMB1619412.11
L. Evans, YME431934.90
M. Reinsma, MCC571863.34
T. Thooft, RTR481733.60
B. Nothem, Canby231667.22
C. St. Aubin, Lake.381564.40
T.J. Fulton, Wab.281555.53
M. Fulton, Wab.231416.11
M. Jarmer, WWG281134.03
B. Vercruysse, RTR501282.60
J. Bock, Mar.261124.31
Mi. Slaba, Canby131037.91
T. Scotting, MCC281003.61
RECEIVINGRECYDSAVGTD
S. McCroskey, WWG2443718.22
M. Lee, DB2147022.45
T.J. Fulton, Wab.2046823.45
S. Marshall, Mar.1924813.11
Mi. Slaba, Canby1921811.51
J. Kirk, TMB1722113.03
Z. Seaton, TMB1717910.53
A. Hmielewski, Mar.1628918.12
N. Esping, M/LH1535923.97
J. Beck, M/LH1419213.78
G. Rohrer, MCC121099.10
L. Bunting, WWG1113812.52
N. Stelter, DB1023623.63
T. Blomgren, RRC19333.30
A. Bossuyt, Lake.915216.92
C. Berg, Lake.911212.40
C. Richter, YME813717.10
T. Velde, YME812515.60
A. Engler, M/LH811814.71
M. Reinsma, MCC89511.91
J. Neu, Lake.8516.40
D. Palmer, DB717925.62
C. Salfer, Wab.715121.61
C. Hennen, M/LH711416.31
A. Ufkin, Canby79012.90
G. Lalim, YME77610.90
M. Woldt, MCC615125.22
K. Collins, DB68614.31
K. Leppke, Canby68213.70
J. Gladis, M/LH6579.50
J. Boerboom, MCC6559.21
J. Schroepfer, RRC6437.21
Individual Statistics: Defense
TACKLESTKL
J. Schroepfer, RRC63.5
L. Weis, WWG50.0
T. Schoborg, WWG48.0
L. Kluis, MCC45.5
T. Sjurseth, YME43.0
L. Bunting, WWG41.0
C. Castell, Canby38.0
G. Wee, Lake.35.5
C. Lawson, RTR35.0
Ma. Sisk, Canby34.0
T. Blomgren, RRC33.5
C. Mathiowitz, YME33.0
J. Neu, Lake.33.0
B. Hansen, Canby32.0
B. Vercruysse, RTR32.0
C. Pankonin, RRC31.5
T. Thooft, RTR30.5
T. Bock, Wab.30.0
J. Polzin, Mar.29.5
D. Clarke, MCC29.0
G. Hennen, M/LH29.0
D. Christians, RRC28.5
C. Hennen, M/LH27.5
S. Jenniges, RRC27.5
T. DeBoer, Mar.27.0
B. Bahlmann, Mar.26.0
S. Kraus, Canby26.0
C. Richter, YME26.0
C. Salfer, Wab.25.5
T. Kack, Canby24.0
R. Jorgenson, TMB23.5
B. Gorder, Canby23.0
J. Larsen, Lake.23.0
T. Velde, YME22.0
J. Arvold, DB20.5
J. Hoernemann, YME19.5
N. Stelter, DB19.5
J. Kirk, TMB19.0
NOTE: Solo tackles are worth one point. Assisted tackles are worth a half-point.
SACKSSCK
L. Bunting, WWG8.0
T. Velde, YME6.0
K. Her, TMB5.0
D. Harrison, M/LH4.5
C. Castell, Canby4.0
J. Larsen, Lake.4.0
L. Weis, WWG4.0
J. Arvold, DB3.5
J. Beck, M/LH3.5
H. Sanders, TMB3.5
J. Welch, Wab.3.5
T. Scotting, MCC3.0
T. Sjurseth, YME3.0
M. Zeug, Wab.3.0
K. Abraham, DB2.0
J. Christensen, RTR2.0
Z. Duin, Canby2.0
J. Good, RTR2.0
G. Hennen, M/LH2.0
J. Hoernemann, YME2.0
S. Kraus, Canby2.0
T. Schoborg, WWG2.0
M. Schmitz, Canby2.0
B. Wiering, RTR2.0
L. Buysse, M/LH1.5
T. Iverson, Wab.1.5
A. Foreman, MCC1.5
K. Schreier, MCC1.5
C. Aafedt, DB1.0
Q. Beiningen, Canby1.0
T. Bock, Wab.1.0
B. Buysse, M/LH1.0
D. Danielson, TMB1.0
L. DeBleik, YME1.0
T. DeBoer, Mar.1.0
B. Fox, M/LH1.0
H. Greve, Mar.1.0
D. Girard, Lake.1.0
R. Johnson, RTR1.0
D. Keeler, MCC1.0
J. Kesteloot, Lake.1.0
J. Lehmann, DB1.0
K. Leppke, Canby1.0
G. Maxwell, Lake.1.0
S. McCroskey, WWG1.0
Z. Nuy, Canby1.0
N. Petersen, MCC1.0
W. Petersen, RTR1.0
C. Salfer, Wab.1.0
B. Salmon, TMB1.0
R. Winkelman, Mar.1.0
T. Varpness, TMB1.0
B. Vercruysse, RTR1.0
R. Zvorak, TMB1.0
INTERCEPTIONSINT
J. Neu, Lake.5
T. Joel, WWG4
T. Bock, Wab.2
N. Eichten, Wab.2
N. Pavek, M/LH2
D. Pistulka, Wab.2
J. Altermatt, Wab.1
T. Berg, WWG1
S. Buchman, WWG1
S. Bass, MCC1
A. Buysse, M/LH1
D. Christians, RRC1
K. Collins, DB1
C. Dalle, RTR1
T. DeBoer, Mar.1
N. Esping, M/LH1
R. Fischer, RTR1
T.J. Fulton, Wab.1
A. Gleis, TMB1
S. Halter, RRC1
B. Hansen, Canby1
A. Hmielewski, Mar.1
C. Huhnerkock, Wab.1
M. Jarmer, WWG1
R. Jorgenson, TMB1
J. Larsen, Lake.1
M. Lee, DB1
K. Leppke, Canby1
B. Lindstrom, YME1
S. Marshall, Mar.1
S. McCroskey, WWG1
C. Pankonin, RRC1
N. Peterson, MCC1
N. Saugstad, Mar.1
A. Schroepfer, Wab.1
J. Schroepfer, RRC1
M. Sisk, Canby1
Mi. Slaba, Canby1
R. Winkleman, Mar.1
M. Zeug, Wab.1
B. Swenhaugen, TMB1
B. Vercruysse, RTR1
FUMBLE?RECOVERIESREC
J. Arvold, DB2
D. Harrison, M/LH2
R. Kirk, TMB2
G. Van Moer, TMB2
B. Bruner, M/LH1
B. Buysse, M/LH1
B. Chavira, Lake.1
D. Clarke, MCC1
D. Christians, RRC1
C. Dalle, RTR1
D. Girard, Lake.1
J. Good, RTR1
S. Halter, RRC1
B. Hansen, Canby1
K. Her, TMB1
S. Jenniges, RRC1
E. Koenig, TMB1
S. Kraus, Canby1
H. Kvistad, Lake.1
J. Larsen, Lake.1
A. Nelson, TMB1
S. Olson, Lake.1
E. Pehrson1
T. Pickthorn, Lake.1
A. Price, RRC1
J. Rodriquez, Lake.1
G. Rohrer, MCC1
H. Sanders, TMB1
T. Scotting, MCC1
Z. Seaton, TMB1
B. VanKeulen, M/LH1
B. Wiering, RTR1

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web