Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

PREP CROSS COUNTRY: Marshall boys, girls win at Montevideo

October 2, 2013
Marshall Independent

MONTEVIDEO - The Marshall Tigers cross country teams earned identical team scores to claim both the girls and boys team titles at the Montevideo Invitational on Tuesday.

The girls team totaled 28 points with four runners placing in the top ten. The Tigers were led by Claire Boersma who was the medalist with a time of 15:07. Four seconds behind her was teammate Nichole Sample who placed second with a time of 15:11.

"They duked it out the whole race," said MHS girls cross county head coach Marie Sample. "It was awesome."

Also with top-finishes for the Tigers were Morgan Radal, who took sixth (15:40), and Jackie Turner, who placed seventh (15:42). Marah Hart was the fifth runner for the Tigers and took 13th place in 16:37.

The Tigers are now rated No. 12 in Class A.

Canby/Minneota/Lincoln Hi placed second on the team side with top-ten finishes from Leah Jessen in fourth (15:34), Natalie Dinius in ninth(16:02) and Emily Gillingham in tenth (16:09).

LQPV took home third-place led by an eighth-place finish by Kelly Kvaal (15:48).

The Marshall boys also claimed first place with 28 points with four runners in the top-ten.

Leading the Tigers was Andrew Bell who won the race in 16:38. Teammate Blaine Moran followed with a second-place finish in 16:55.

Other MHS runners in the top ten were Wade DeAustin, who took sixth (17:24), and Mike Larson, who was seventh (17:27). Marshall's fifth runner was Chase VanKeulen, who took 12th (18:15).

"In terms of our varsitygoals, we are looking to get at least two guys under 17minutes and the next three as close to 17 minutes as we can," MHS boys cross country coach Brian Leibfried said. "We also are looking to have our pack of runners keeping sight of the leaders in front. With six of our runners in the top 13, Tuesday was a huge step in the right direction."

Canby/Minneota/Lincoln HI claimed a third-place team finish.

The Lancers were led by the Johansen brothers with Wyatt placing fourth (17:11) and McKinley taking ninth (17:37). Yellow Medicine East's Jacob Carroll claimed third place overall (17:10), leading the Sting to a fourth-place finish.

The Marshall Tigers will compete Saturday in Alexandria.

MONTEVIDEO INVITATIONAL

Girls Team Results: 1. Marshall 28; 2. Canby/Minneota/Lincoln HI 53; 3. LQPV 55; 4. Montevideo 109; 5. Ortonville 168; 6. Yellow Medicine East 177; 7. BOLD 183; 8. Lakeview 196.

Top 10 Individuals

1. Claire Boersma (Marshall) 15:07; 2. Nichole Sample (Marshall) 15:11; 3. Alaysia Freetly (LQPV) 15:29, 4. Leah Jessen (CML) 15:34, 5. Claire Sulflow (Monte) 15:37, 6. Morgan Radal (Marshall) 15:40; 7. Jackie Turner (Marshall) 15:42; 8. Kelly Kvaal (LQPV) 15:48, 9. Natalie Dinius (CML) 16:02, 10. Emily Gillingham (CML) 16:09.

Boys Team Results: 1. Marshall 28; 2. Montevideo 59; 3. Canby/Minneota/Lincoln HI 74; 4. Yellow Medicine East 105; 5. LQPV 114; 6. BOLD 165; 7. Ortonville 175; 8. MACCRAY 203.

Top 10 Individuals

1. Andrew Bell (Marshall) 16:38, 2. Blaine Moran (Marshall) 16:55; 3. Jacob Carroll (YME) 17:10, 4. Wyatt Johansen (CML) 17:11, 5. Kurt TeBeest (Monte) 17:17, 6. Wade DeAustin (Marshall) 17:24, 7. Mike Larson (Marshall) 17:27, 8. Joe Varpness (Monte) 17:30, 9. McKinley Johansen (CML) 17:37, 10. Zaccary Enevoldsen (Monte) 17:49.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web