Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

PREP FOOTBALL ROUNDUP: Lakeview defeats RTR, breaks 18-game skid

September 7, 2013
Marshall Independent

The Lakeview football team overcame a first quarter deficit on Friday to defeat Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 32-7 in Little Sioux action.

Lakeview (1-1, 1-1 Little Sioux) was led by Jaden Hoffman's two touchdowns while Garrett Wee, Anthony Bossuyt and Jacob Neu all added touchdowns of 25-plus yards. Creston Dalle had a 27-yard run for the Knight's (0-2, 0-2 conf.) lone touchdown.

RTR will travel to Minneota to face Minneota/Lincoln HI next Friday while Lakeview will travel to Adrian.

Lakeview0 6 14 12-32

RTR7 0 0 0- 7

First Quarter

RTR-Creston Dalle 27 run (Christian Johnson kick), 4:06

Second Quarter

L-Garrett Wee 50 run (kick failed), 11:26

Third Quarter

L-Anthony Bossuyt 34 run (pass good)

L-Jaden Hoffman 32 run (kick failed), 4:57

Fourth Quarter

L-Jacob Neu 25 run (kick failed), 4:15

L-Hoffman 5 run (kick failed), 3:30

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

Rushing: L-Wee 2-52, Seth Goepferich 7-22, Neu 3-22; RTR-Brett Vercruysse 12-38, Dalle 2-31, Jaden Cowell 3-19, Ty Thooft 7-20.

Passing: L-Goepferich 8-30-146-2; RTR-Dain LaRock 2-12-14-1, Thooft 1-3-5-2.

Receiving: L-Christopher Berg 5-95, Hoffman 1-32, Bossuyt 1-14; RTR-Thooft 2-14, Johnson 1-5.

INT: RTR-Vercruysse, Dalle.

Dawson-Boyd 47, MACCRAY 12

An impressive first half performance sealed a Little Sioux Conference victory for Dawson-Boyd over MACCRAY.

The Blackjack's (2-0) dominated on the offensive end with a total of 234 rushing yards and 174 passing yards from Joey Lee. Michael Anyasike racked up four touchdowns and 149 rushing yards. Michael Lee pulled down four receptions for 110 yards. Dawson-Boyd's defense was able to hold the Wolverines to 165 total yards.

MACCRAY (0-2) held its own in the fourth quarter, keeping Dawson-Boyd scoreless and putting up two rushing touchdowns.The Wolverines were led by Aaron Jaenisch who caught seven passes for 73 yards.

Both teams will be back in action September 13th. Dawson-Boyd goes head-to-head with MCC and MACCRAY travels Canby to take on the Lancers.

MACCRAY0 0 0 12-12

Dawson-Boyd13 27 7 0-47

First Quarter

DB-Michael Anyasike 5 run (Popma kick)

DB-Anyasike 6 run (kick failed)

Second Quarter

DB-Anyasike 30 run (Popma kick)

DB-Michael Lee 49 pass from Joey Lee (kick failed)

DB-Dalton Palmer 16 run (kick failed)

DB-M. Lee 20 pass from J. Lee (J. Lee run)

Third Quarter

DB-Anyasike 66 run (Popma kick)

Fourth Quarter

M-Dylan Abraham 15 run (kick failed)

M-Brady Madsen 14 run (kick failed)

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

Rushing: DB-Michael Anyasike 9-149, Dalton Palmer 5-52, Joey Lee 1-9, Christian Thoen 3-14, Eli Weber 2-10; M-Dylan Abraham 11-46, Andrew Schultz 9-23, Nic Pieper 4-19, Brady Madsen 1-14.

Passing (comp-att-yards-int): DB-J. Lee 9-10-174-0; M-Abraham 10-23-40-1, Madsen 1-1-23-0.

Receiving: DB-Michael Lee 4-110, Jordan Bothun 2-26, Noah Stelter 1-14, Dalton Palmer 1-14, Kyler Collins 1-10; M-Aaron Jaenisch 7-73, Jackson Grussing 1-23, Dean Schroeder 1-6, Conner Cronen 1-5.

Minneota/LHI 62, LQPV 0

Minneota/Lincoln HI picked up its second dominant victory of the 2013 season with a 62-0 thumping of Little Sioux Conference newcomer Lac qui Parle Valley on Friday in Minneota.

Vikings quarterback Austin Buysse tossed four touchdowns, three in the second quarter, to help M/LH take a 41-0 lead into halftime. Buysse threw for 306 yards in the game on 15 of 17 passing. Running back Jeff Gladis turned 14 carries in 177 yards in the win.

The Vikings (2-0 overall, 2-0 Little Sioux) host the Russell-Tyler-Ruthton Knights in their next contest on Sept. 13.

Lac Qui Parle Valley0 0 0 0-0

Minneota/Lincoln HI 14 27 14 7 -62

First Quarter

M-Nicholas Esping 83 pass from Austin Buysse (Diego Meza kick), 8:45

M-Nathan Pavek 5 run (Simon Ankersen kick), 4:07

Second Quarter

M-Jeff Gladis 53 run (Meza kick), 12:00

M-Jordan Beck 5 pass from Buysse (Meza kick), 7:14

M-Cole Hennen 13 pass from Buysse (kick failed), 3:47

M-Pavek 43 pass from Buysse (Ankersen kick), 3:00

Third Quarter

M-Gladis 2 run (Ankersen kick), 6:05

M-Brock Buysse 11 run (Meza kick), 3:18

Fourth Quarter

M-Garrett Hennen 1 run (Meza kick), 12:00

MINNEOTA/LINCOLN HI STATISTICS

Rushing: Gladis 14-177, Pavek 2-29, Brock Fox 1-18, Bryce Bruner 4-17, Brendan Reiss 2-14.

Passing: Austin Buysse 15-17-306-0, Alex Pohlen 1-1-26-0.

Receiving: Esping 3-103, C. Hennen 4-77, Pavek 1-43, Beck 4-33, Alec Engler 2-27, Bruner 1-26, Gladis 1-23.

Tackles (solo-assist): C. Hennen 2-5, Engler 3-3, Leo Buysse 3-2, Bruner 3-1, Esping 3-0.

Benson 14, YME 7

The Yellow Medicine East football team held Benson scoreless for three quarters and took a 7-0 led into the fourth quarter before falling to Benson 14-0 on Friday in West Central Conference play.

The Sting's Austin Vikander broke a run off-tackle for 91 yards to give YME the 7-0 lead. He finished the game with 155 yards rushing.

YME (0-2, 0-2 West Central)will be in action again next Friday when they travel to Collegeville to face Melrose at St. John's University.

Benson0 0 0 14-14

YME0 0 7 0-7

First Quarter

No Scoring

Second Quarter

No Scoring

Third Quarter

Y-Austin Vikander 91 run (Grant Lalim kick) off tackle

Fourth Quarter

B-Aaron Arndt 46 run (Jacob Connelly pass from Arndt)

B-Lincoln Pahl 6 pass from Arndt (conversion failed)

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

Rushing: YME-Vikander 15-155, Landon Evans 10-61, Blake Lindstrom 4-12, Wyatt Hatch 2-7; B-Arndt 34-219, Jensen 4-1.

Passing: YME-Lindstrom 3-14-31-1; B-Arndt 6-18-55-0.

Receiving: YME-Lalim 2-26, Vikander 1-5; B-Connelly 4-33, Zach Jensen 1-16, Pahl 1-6.

Tackles: YME-Chace Richter 5.5, Ted Sjurseth 11, Tyson Velde 4, Josh Herneman 4.

Sacks: YME-Velde 3, Sjurseth 2, Herneman 2.

Canby 28, MCC 14

The Canby Lancers found the endzone in each of the four quarters, including a pair of rushing scores by Brock Nothem in the first half, to run through the Murray County Central Rebels 28-14 in a Little Sioux Conference game in Slayton on Friday.

Nothem scored on a five-yard carry in the first quarter before breaking loose for a 44-yard score in the second to give the Lancers to 14-0 lead at the half.

MCC got on the board via a gadget play with Mason Whitehead finding Mitch Woldt for a 60-yard score.

Two more rushing touchdowns for Canby after halftime and a safety allowed the Lancers to pull away from the Rebels and improve to 1-1 on the year (1-1 Little Sioux). Canby travels to MACCRAY on Friday for its next game.

MCC (1-1, 1-1), meanwhile, is at Dawson-Boyd on Friday for its next contest.

Canby6 8 6 8-28

MCC0 0 6 8-14

Scoring Summary

First Quarter

C-Brock Nothem 5 run (run failed)

Second Quarter

C-Brock Nothem 44 run (run good)

Third Quarter

M-Mitch Woldt 60 pass from Mason Whitehead (kick failed)

C-Josh Gallegos 6 run (kick failed)

Fourth Quarter

C-Brett Hansen 4 run (kick failed)

C-Safety

M-Seth Bass 8 run (Grant Roher pass from Bass good)

MCC Individuals Statistics

Rushing: M-Tyler Scotting 4-13, Mitch Reinsma 5-13

Passing (comp-att-yard-int): M-Mason Whitehead 1-1-60-0; Seth Bass 101 yards

Receiving; M-Woldt 1-60, Grant Rohrer 6-69, Reinsma 2-14, Jaden Boerboom 2-11, Tyler Scotting 2-7

Tackles: M-Derek Clarke 13, Reinsma, Logan Kluis, Nick Petersen 8.

Adrian 27, TMB 13

Two third-quarter touchdowns secured a win for Adrian(2-0) over TMB(1-1) in the Little Sioux Conference match-up.

It was tied up, 13-13, going into the half but the Dragons pulled ahead in the third-quarter with two unanswered touchdowns. Adrian's quarterback Logan Rogers threw for 104 yards and rushed for 24 yards. Dillion Johns contributed 12 carries for 53 yards.

Brett Swenhaugen led the Panthers with 75 yards passing and 81 yards rushing. Zach Seaton caught took in 4 catches for 54 yards while Elijah Koening ran for 42 yards.

The undefeated Dragons will play Lakeview September 13th and TMB heads to LQPV.

Adrian7-6-14-27

TMB7-6-0-13

First Quarter

TMB-Elijah Koening 5 run (Tanner Deming-Phelps kick) 9:33

A-Dillion John 16 pass from Logan Rogers (kick good) 2:21

Second Quarter

TMB-Koening 24 pass from Zach Seaton (kick failed) 11:50

A-Jordan Dingmann 1 run (kick failed) 7:16

Third Quarter

A-Rogers 18 run (kick failed) 9:57

A-Dingmann 24 run (conversion good) 1:30

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

Rushing: A-Rogers 9-24, John 12-53; TMB-Brett Swenhaugen 15-81, Seaton 3-40, Koening 16-42.

Passing(comp-att-yards-int) A-Rogers 5-6-104-1; TMB-Swenhaugen 9-17-75-1, Koening 1-1-24-0.

Receiving: A-John 1-16, Jordan Bertrand 2-29; Seaton 4-54.

STATEWIDE SCORES

Friday's Results

Ada-Borup 40, Waubun 20

Adrian 27, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 13

Albany 36, Little Falls 34

Andover 42, Anoka 17

Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 44, Melrose 15

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 39, Climax/Fisher 18

Bagley 19, Blackduck 12

Barnesville 42, New York Mills 6

Barnum 28, East Central 0

Becker 34, Zimmerman 10

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 58, Kimball 12

Belle Plaine 18, Watertown-Mayer 14

Bemidji 45, Sauk Rapids-Rice 22

Benilde-St. Margaret's 43, Robbinsdale Cooper 16

Benson 14, Yellow Medicine East 7

Blaine 31, Robbinsdale Armstrong 21

Blake 35, St. Anthony 13

Blooming Prairie 40, United South Central 0

Bloomington Jefferson 12, Apple Valley 6

Blue Earth 38, Mound-Westonka 18

BOLD 17, Minnewaska 7

Braham 30, Aitkin 14

Brainerd 21, Willmar 7

Brandon-Evansville 26, Ashby 22

Breck 26, New Life Academy/Bethany Academy 20

Breckenridge 48, Staples-Motley 0

Byron 27, Cannon Falls 15

Caledonia 53, Wabasha-Kellogg 18

Cambridge-Isanti 46, Duluth East 12

Canby 35, Murray County Central 14

Cass Lake-Bena 34, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 28

Centennial 26, Elk River 7

Chaska 35, Chanhassen 21

Chatfield 34, Goodhue 0

Chisago Lakes 41, Duluth Denfeld 18

Chisholm 51, Bigfork 14

Clearbrook-Gonvick 34, Northern Freeze 0

Cleveland 28, Alden-Conger 8

Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 54, Hancock 0

Cloquet 46, International Falls 12

Concordia Academy 17, Providence Academy/Heritage Christian Academy 13

Coon Rapids 23, Park Center 7

Cretin-Derham Hall 56, Hastings 6

Cromwell 27, Lake of the Woods 6

Dawson-Boyd 47, MACCRAY 12

Deer River 20, Mesabi East 6

Delano 27, Annandale 18

DeLaSalle 13, Champlin Park 10

Detroit Lakes 40, Crookston 6

Duluth Marshall 25, Ogilvie 14

Eagan 20, Burnsville 7

East Ridge 35, Roseville 13

Eden Prairie 35, Prior Lake 21

Eden Valley-Watkins 26, Rockford 21

Edgerton/Ellsworth 42, Hills-Beaver Creek 14

Ely 55, Littlefork-Big Falls 14

Fairmont 15, Marshall 2

Faribault 41, Mankato East 6

Farmington 21, Northfield 14

Fergus Falls 32, Rocori 12

Fillmore Central 7, Hayfield 0

Floodwood 48, Northland 6

Foley 34, Milaca 13

Fosston 54, Red Lake 12

Frazee 12, Fertile-Beltrami 0

Fridley 40, St. Louis Park 7

GHEC/Truman 52, Southwestern United 16

Glenwood City, Wis. 77, St. Paul Academy/Mounds Park 6

Goodridge/Grygla-Gatzke 27, Stephen-Argyle 7

Grand Meadow 64, LeRoy-Ostrander 16

Greenway/Nashwauk-Keewatin 44, Virginia 8

Hawley 42, Warroad 12

Hermantown 22, Proctor 0

Hibbing 30, Crosby-Ironton 20

Hill City 30, Wrenshall 7

Hill-Murray 25, North St. Paul 22

Hillcrest Lutheran 36, Bertha-Hewitt 26

Hinckley-Finlayson 21, Cook County 8

Holdingford 26, Pierz 3

Holy Angels 53, New Prague 13

Holy Family Catholic 24, Litchfield 15

Hutchinson 36, Glencoe-Silver Lake 7

Irondale 20, Spring Lake Park 7

Jackson County Central 26, Redwood Valley 2

Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 48, Randolph 8

Jordan 41, Sibley East 7

Kasson-Mantorville 22, La Crescent 15

Kelliher/Northome 30, Isle 0

Kittson County Central 49, Sacred Heart 0

Lake Park-Audubon 39, Pillager 22

Lakeview 32, Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 7

Lakeville North 59, Bloomington Kennedy 0

Lakeville South 24, Wayzata 14

Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity 37, Bethlehem Academy 34

Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 42, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 22

Luverne 20, Worthington 3

Lyle/Austin Pacelli 56, Glenville-Emmons 34

Mabel-Canton 26, Houston 20

Mahnomen 42, Red Lake County 14

Mahtomedi 62, Richfield 7

Mankato West 57, Austin 14

Maple Grove 23, Hopkins 14

Maple Lake 34, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 21

Maple River 41, G-F-W 14

Mayer Lutheran 29, LeSueur-Henderson 0

Medford 31, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 8

Minneapolis North 42, Minneapolis Southwest 24

Minneapolis Roosevelt 36, St. Paul Humboldt 2

Minneapolis South 34, Minneapolis Henry 27

Minneapolis Washburn 38, Minneapolis Edison 0

Minnehaha Academy 21, Brooklyn Center 12

Minneota/Lincoln HI 62, Lac qui Parle Valley 0

Minnesota Academy for the Deaf 42, Mesabi Academy 12

Minnetonka 31, Osseo 28

Monticello 13, North Branch 7

Moose Lake/Willow River 8, Esko 6

Mounds View 48, Park (Cottage Grove) 17

Mountain Iron-Buhl 48, Northeast Range 8

Mountain Lake Area 91, Renville County West 7

Nevis 52, Carlton 0

New London-Spicer 47, Waconia 7

New Richland-H-E-G 21, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 12

Nicollet 21, Madelia 20

Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal 36, Norman County West 0

North Woods 48, Silver Bay 21

Onamia 46, McGregor 16

Orono 26, Dassel-Cokato 21

Osakis 40, West Central 14

Ottertail Central 56, Wadena-Deer Creek 0

Owatonna 49, Winona 0

Park Rapids 21, Roseau 6

Paynesville 38, Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta 14

Pelican Rapids 28, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 22

Perham 47, East Grand Forks 0

Pine City 28, Rush City 14

Pine Island 22, Lewiston-Altura 13

Pine River-Backus 38, Prairie Valley Nighthawks 22

Pipestone 24, Windom 14

Princeton 34, Big Lake 13

Rochester John Marshall 35, Albert Lea 6

Rochester Lourdes 10, Plainview-Elgin-Millville 9

Rochester Mayo 24, Rochester Century 0

Rogers 61, Buffalo 7

Rosemount 24, Eastview 0

Royalton 34, United North Central 12

Sartell 27, Alexandria 19

Sauk Centre 43, Montevideo 27

Shakopee 49, Red Wing 20

Sleepy Eye St. Mary's 51, Sleepy Eye 6

South Ridge 48, Cherry 8

South St. Paul 28, Henry Sibley 6

Southland 44, Kingsland 14

Spring Grove 42, Lanesboro 14

Springfield 28, Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart 6

St. Agnes 37, West Lutheran 14

St. Charles 30, Dover-Eyota 18

St. Clair 36, Mankato Loyola 6

St. Cloud Apollo 27, Moorhead 20

St. Cloud Cathedral 42, Mora 12

St. Cloud Tech 35, Grand Rapids 7

St. James Area 46, Spectrum 6

St. Michael-Albertville 28, St. Francis 12

St. Paul Central 39, Columbia Heights 12

St. Paul Johnson 24, St. Paul Como Park 16

St. Peter 46, New Ulm 12

Stewartville 35, Lake City 14

Stillwater 35, Forest Lake 0

Tartan 34, Simley 21

Thief River Falls 26, Pequot Lakes 12

Totino-Grace 28, Edina 7

Tri-City United 42, Norwood-Young America 0

Two Harbors 52, Eveleth-Gilbert 25

Upsala/Swanville 40, Browerville 20

Verndale 44, Underwood 13

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 38, Rothsay 6

Waseca 34, St. Croix Lutheran 28, OT

Westbrook-Walnut Grove 38, Fulda 20

Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 38, Ortonville 7

Win-E-Mac 40, Park Christian (Moorhead) 18

Woodbury 31, White Bear Lake 29

Zumbrota-Mazeppa 41, Kenyon-Wanamingo 20

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web