Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | All Access E-Edition | Home RSS
 
 
 

Minnesota prep football rankings

October 23, 2012
Associated Press

MINNEAPOLIS (AP) - The Associated Press state high school football polls for the week of October 22, first-place votes, records in parentheses, as voted upon by a statewide panel of prep sports writers:

Fact Box

Class AAAAAA
SchoolRecord
1. Edina (6)(7-1)
2. Wayzata(6-1)
3. Stillwater(7-1)
4. Mounds View(7-1)
(tie) Lakeville North(7-1)
6. Maple Grove(8-0)
7. Eden Prairie(6-2)
8. Prior Lake(7-1)
9. Cretin-Derham Hall(6-2)
10. Osseo(5-3)
Others receiving votes: White Bear Lake 3, Brainerd 1.
Class AAAAA
SchoolRecord
1. Totino-Grace (6)(8-0)
2. Spring Lake Park (1)(8-0)
3. Owatonna(8-0)
4. St. Thomas Academy(7-1)
5. Moorhead(8-0)
6. St. Paul Central(8-0)
7. Rogers(7-1)
8. Monticello(7-1)
9. Apple Valley(6-2)
10. Chisago Lakes(6-2)
Others receiving votes: Farmington 2, Rochester John Marshall 2, Chanhassen 2, Sartell-St. Stephen 2, St. Michael-Albertville 1, Mahtomedi 1, Cambridge-Isanti 1.
Class AAAA
SchoolRecord
1. De La Salle (6)(8-0)
2. Hutchinson (1)(8-0)
3. Detroit Lakes(8-0)
4. Glencoe-Silver Lake(7-1)
5. South St. Paul (1)(7-1)
6. Becker(7-1)
7. Marshall(8-0)
8. Kasson-Mantorville(7-1)
9. Minneapolis Washburn(7-1)
10. Hill-Murray(6-2)
Others receiving votes: Robbinsdale Cooper 8, Faribault 7, Hermantown 3.
Class AAA
SchoolRecord
1. Rochester Lourdes (5)(8-0)
2. Blue Earth(8-0)
3. St. Croix Lutheran(7-1)
4. Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta(8-0)
5. Perham(7-1)
6. Annandale(7-1)
7. Lake City(7-1)
8. St. Peter(7-1)
(tie) Proctor(7-1)
10. Foley(6-2)
Others receiving votes: Providence Academy/Heritage Christian Academy 2, Tri-City United 1.
Class AA
SchoolRecord
1. Caledonia (5)(8-0)
2. Moose Lake Willow River(8-0)
3. Barnesville(8-0)
4. BOLD(8-0)
5. Hawley(8-0)
6. Lewiston-Altura(8-0)
7. Waterville-Elysian-Morristown(7-1)
8. Sibley East(7-1)
(tie) Luverne(7-1)
10. Chatfield(7-1)
Others receiving votes: Mayer Lutheran 5, Crosby-Ironton 4, Holdingford 4, Pierz 2, Upsala/Swanville 1, Jackson County Central 1, Frazee 1.
Class A
SchoolRecord
1. Mahnomen (6)(8-0)
2. Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s(8-0)
3. Dawson-Boyd(7-1)
4. Minneota/Lincoln HI(7-1)
5. Lester Prairie Holy Trinity(7-1)
6. Pillager(7-1)
7. Blooming Prairie(7-1)
8. Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City(6-2)
9. Springfield(6-2)
10. St. Clair(6-2)
Others receiving votes: Browerville 3, Cook County 3, Barnum 2, Bethlehem Academy 2, Adrian 1.
Class 9-MAN
SchoolRecord
1. Clinton-G-B (4)(8-0)
2. Hills-Beaver Creek (2)(8-0)
3. Spring Grove(8-0)
4. Stephen-Argyle(8-0)
5. Nevis(8-0)
6. Nicollet(8-0)
7. Goodridge Grygla-Gatzke(7-1)
8. Ada-Borup(7-1)
9. Edgerton Ellsworth(7-1)
10. Underwood(7-1)
Others receiving votes: South Ridge 2, Grand Meadow 1, Kittson County Central 1.

 
 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web