Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | All Access E-Edition | Home RSS
 
 
 

Minnesota prep football rankings

October 4, 2012
Marshall Independent

MINNEAPOLIS (AP) - The Associated Press state high school football polls for the week of October 3, first-place votes in parentheses. As voted upon by a statewide panel of prep sports writers:

Fact Box

Class AAAAAA
SchoolRecord
1. Eden Prairie (8)(5-0)
2. Wayzata(4-0)
3. Edina(5-1)
4. Stillwater(4-1)
5. Osseo(3-2)
6. Maple Grove(5-0)
7. Mounds View(4-1)
8. Lakeville North(4-1)
9. Prior Lake(4-1)
10. Hopkins(4-2)
Others receiving votes: White Bear Lake 8, Brainerd 5, Minnetonka 5, Cretin-Derham Hall 4, Woodbury 1, Champlin Park 1.
Class AAAAA
SchoolRecord
1. Totino-Grace (7)(5-0)
2. Spring Lake Park (1)(5-0)
3. Owatonna(5-0)
4. Farmington(5-0)
5. St. Thomas Academy(4-1)
6. Moorhead(5-0)
7. Rochester John Marshall(4-1)
8. Apple Valley(4-1)
9. St. Paul Central(5-0)
10. Mankato West(0-5)
Others receiving votes: Mahtomedi 14, Rogers 14, Cambridge-Isanti 3, East Ridge 1.
Class AAAA
SchoolRecord
1. De La Salle (8)(5-0)
2. South St. Paul (2)(5-0)
3. Hutchinson (1)(5-0)
4. Becker(5-0)
5. Detroit Lakes(5-0)
6. Marshall(5-0)
7. Glencoe-Silver Lake(4-1)
8. Rocori(4-1)
9. Kasson-Mantorville(5-0)
10. Minneapolis Washburn(4-1)
(tie) Delano(4-1)
Others receiving votes: Fergus Falls 3, Robbinsdale Cooper 3, Hill-Murray 2, Holy Angels 2, Hermantown 1, Faribault 1, St. Paul Highland Park 1.
Class AAA
SchoolRecord
1. Rochester Lourdes (5)(5-0)
2. Perham(5-0)
3. Blue Earth(5-0)
4. St. Croix Lutheran(4-1)
5. Morris Area/C-A(5-0)
6. St. Peter(5-0)
7. Annandale(4-1)
8. Tri-City United(5-0)
9. Lake City(4-1)
10. Watertown-Mayer(4-1)
Others receiving votes: Albany 2, Esko 2, Proctor 1.
Class AA
SchoolRecord
1. Caledonia (5)(5-0)
2. Moose Lake Willow River(5-0)
3. BOLD(5-0)
4. Maple Lake(5-0)
5. Barnesville(5-0)
6. Luverne(5-0)
7. Hawley(5-0)
8. Lewiston-Altura(6-0)
9. Chatfield(5-0)
10. Waterville-E-M(4-1)
Others receiving votes: Sibley East 2, Hinckley-Finlayson 2, Holdingford 2, Jackson County Central 1, Mayer Lutheran 1, Pierz 1.
Class A
SchoolRecord
1. Mahnomen (6)(5-0)
2. Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s(5-0)
3. Bethlehem Academy(5-0)
4. Dawson-Boyd(4-1)
5. Fertile-Beltrami(5-0)
6. Minneota Lincoln HI(4-1)
7. Lester Prairie Holy Trinity(4-1)
8. Adrian(4-1)
9. Canby(4-)
10. Springfield(4-1)
Others receiving votes: Ottertail Central 6, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 1, Pillager 1, St. Clair 1.
Class 9-MAN
SchoolRecord
1. Clinton-G-B (4)(5-0)
2. Hills-Beaver Creek (3)(5-0)
3. Spring Grove(5-0)
4. Stephen-Argyle(5-0)
5. Goodridge G-G(5-0)
6. Win-E-Mac(5-0)
7. Nicollet(5-0)
8. Wheaton H-N(4-1)
9. Ada-Borup(4-1)
10. Edgerton/Ellsworth(4-1)

 
 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web