Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | All Access E-Edition | Home RSS
 
 
 

Minnesota prep football rankings

September 27, 2012
Marshall Independent

MINNEAPOLIS (AP) - The Associated Press state high school football polls for the week of September 26, first-place votes in parentheses, as voted upon by a statewide panel of prep sports writers:

Fact Box

Class AAAAAA
SchoolRecord
1. Eden Prairie (9)(4-0)
2. Wayzata(3-0)
3. Lakeville North(4-0)
4. Mounds View(4-0)
5. Osseo(4-0)
6. Edina(4-1)
7. Stillwater(3-1)
8. Hopkins(4-1)
9. Minnetonka(3-2)
10. Maple Grove(3-1)
Others receiving votes: Brainerd 5, Cretin-Derham Hall 3, White Bear Lake 3, Woodbury 2, Prior Lake 2, Eastview 2, Champlin Park 1, Coon Rapids 1.
Class AAAAA
SchoolRecord
1. Totino-Grace (7)(4-0)
2. St. Thomas Academy (2)(4-0)
3. Mankato West(4-0)
4. Spring Lake Park(4-0)
5. Owatonna(4-0)
6. Farmington(4-0)
7. Moorhead(4-0)
8. Monticello(4-0)
9. Apple Valley(3-1)
10. Sartell-St. Stephen(4-0)
Others receiving votes: Rochester John Marshall 7, Rogers 6, St. Paul Central 3, St. Michael-Albertville 2, Cambridge-Isanti 1.
Class AAAA
SchoolRecord
1. De La Salle (6)(4-0)
2. Rocori (4)(4-0)
3. South St. Paul (1)(4-0)
4. Hutchinson(4-0)
5. Becker(4-0)
6. Detroit Lakes(4-0)
7. Marshall(4-0)
8. Glencoe-Silver Lake(3-1)
9. Kasson-Mantorville(4-0)
10. Zimmerman(3-1)
Others receiving votes: St. Paul Harding 6, Faribault 5, Delano 4, Minneapolis Washburn 4, Holy Angels 2, Robbinsdale Cooper 1, Hermantown 1, Hill-Murray 1.
Class AAA
SchoolRecord
1. Rochester Lourdes (6)(4-0)
2. Blue Earth(4-0)
3. Perham(4-0)
4. St. Croix Lutheran(3-1)
5. Morris Area/C-A(4-0)
6. St. Peter(4-0)
7. Watertown-Mayer(4-0)
8. Annandale(3-1)
9. Stewartville(3-1)
10. Tri-City United(4-0)
Others receiving votes: New London-Spicer 9, Albany 2, Esko 1, Fairmont 1.
Class AA
SchoolRecord
1. Caledonia (5)(4-0)
2. Moose Lake Willow River(4-0)
3. BOLD(4-0)
4. Maple Lake(4-0)
5. Barnesville(4-0)
6. Luverne(4-0)
7. Hawley(4-0)
8. Lewiston-Altura(5-0)
9. Crosby-Ironton(4-0)
10. Chatfield(4-0)
Others receiving votes: Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 2, Pierz 1, Jackson County Central 1.
Class A
SchoolRecord
1. Mahnomen (6)(4-0)
2. Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s(4-0)
3. Adrian(4-0)
4. Bethlehem Academy(4-0)
5. Canby(4-0)
6. Pine River-Backus(4-0)
7. Dawson-Boyd(3-1)
8. Fertile-Beltrami(4-0)
9. Lake Crystal-WM(4-0)
10. Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity(3-1)
Others receiving votes: Minneota/Lincoln HI 5, Springfield 4, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 2, Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 1, Ottertail Central 1.
Class 9-MAN
SchoolRecord
1. Clinton-G-B (4)(4-0)
(tie) Hills-Beaver Creeek (2)(4-0)
3. Spring Grove(4-0)
4. North Woods(4-0)
5. Stephen-Argyle(4-0)
6. Goodridge G-G(4-0)
7. Win-E-Mac(4-0)
8. Wheaton/H-N(3-1)
9. Ada-Borup(3-1)
10. Nicollet(4-0)
Others receiving votes: Edgerton/Ellsworth 13, Onamia 9, Grand Meadow 3.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web