Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Prep football polls

September 20, 2012
Associated Press

MINNEAPOLIS (AP) - The Associated Press state high school football polls for the week of September 19, first-place votes in parentheses, record and total points as voted upon by a statewide panel of prep sports writers:

Class AAAAAA
SchoolRecord
1. Eden Prairie (9)(3-0)
2. Wayzata(3-0)
3. Lakeville North(3-0)
4. Mounds View(3-0)
5. Minnetonka(3-1)
6. Osseo(3-0)
7. Cretin-Derham Hall(2-1)
8. Hopkins(4-0)
9. Stillwater(2-1)
10. Edina(3-1)
Others receiving votes: Blaine 7, Anoka 2, Burnsville 1, Champlin Park 1, Eastview 1.
Class AAAAA
SchoolRecord
1. Totino-Grace (8)(3-0)
2. St. Thomas Academy (1)(3-0)
3. Mankato West(3-0)
4. Spring Lake Park(3-0)
5. Rogers(3-0)
6. Owatonna(3-0)
7. Farmington(3-0)
8. Moorhead(3-0)
9. Monticello(3-0)
10. Rochester John Marshall(2-1)
Others receiving votes: Apple Valley 7, Mahtomedi 6, Sartell-St. Stephen 4, St. Paul Central 3, Buffalo 1, Rochester Mayo 1.
Class AAAA
SchoolRecord
1. De La Salle (7)(3-0)
2. Rocori (4)(3-0)
3. South St. Paul (1)(3-0)
4. Hutchinson(3-0)
5. Becker(3-0)
6. Detroit Lakes(3-0)
7. Marshall(3-0)
8. Glencoe-Silver Lake(2-1)
9. Zimmerman(3-0)
10. Faribault(3-0)
Others receiving votes: Minneapolis Washburn 9, St. Paul Johnson 9, Robbinsdale Cooper 7, East Grand Forks 3, Kasson-Mantorville 2, St. Paul Harding 1, St. Paul Highland Park 1.
Class AAA
SchoolRecord
1. Rochester Lourdes (6)(3-0)
2. Blue Earth(3-0)
3. New London-Spicer(3-0)
4. Perham(3-0)
5. Stewartville(3-0)
6. St. Croix Lutheran(2-1)
7. St. Peter(3-0)
8. Morris Area C-A(3-0)
(tie) Annandale(2-1)
10. Watertown-Mayer(3-0)
Others receiving votes: Fairmont 4, Tri-City United 3, Sauk Centre 2, Cannon Falls 2, Esko 1, Albany 1,
Class AA
SchoolRecord
1. Caledonia (5)(3-0)
2. Moose Lake Willow River(3-0)
3. BOLD(3-0)
4. Maple Lake(3-0)
5. Barnesville(3-0)
6. Luverne(3-0)
7. Hawley(3-0)
8. Lewiston-Altura(4-0)
9. Crosby-Ironton(3-0)
10. Warroad(2-1)
Others receiving votes: Jackson County Central 3, Mayer Lutheran 2, Kimball 1.
Class A
SchoolRecord
1. Dawson-Boyd (5)(3-0)
2. Mahnomen(3-0)
3. Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s(3-0)
4. Adrian(3-0)
5. Warren-Alvarado-Oslo(3-0)
6. Springfield(3-0)
7. Bethlehem Academy(3-0)
8. Canby(3-0)
9. Pine River-Backus(3-0)
10. Royalton(3-0)
(tie) Fertile-Beltrami(3-0)
(tie) Lake Crystal-WM(3-0)
Others receiving votes: Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity 3, Rushford-Peterson 1.
Class 9-MAN
SchoolRecord
1. Ada-Borup (5)(3-0)
2. Wheaton H-N (1)(3-0)
(tie) Clinton-G-B (1)(3-0)
4. Hills-Beaver Creek(3-0)
5. Spring Grove(3-0)
6. North Woods(3-0)
7. Stephen-Argyle(3-0)
8. Goodridge G-G(3-0)
9. Edgerton/Ellsworth(2-1)
10. Nicollet(3-0)
Others receiving votes: Onamia 10, Cleveland 1.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web