Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Murray County speedway results

Schmidt gains ground in standings

August 24, 2009
Marshall Independent

Cottonwood's Jon Schmidt continues his push for first place in the USRA Stock Car division with a feature win Friday at Murray County Speedway.

Schmidt beat out Russell's Rich Gregoire, who finished second, and at Fricke of Balaton, who finished third

Jacob Hoflock, of Tracy, is also looking up at first place, but a win in Friday night's Hornets feature will narrow the gap. Slayton's Jeremy Winter finished second and Denny Johnson, of Madelia, finished third.

Milroy's Adam Snyder finished first in the USRA Hobby Feature, while Matt Lange, of Pipestone, finished runner-up and Slayton's Eric Gillette finished third.

Jeremy Smith, of Luverne, won the USRA B Modified feature and Brandon Aggen, of Rushmore, won the USRA Modified Feature.

Murray County Speedway Results

Hornets Feature: 1. Jacob Hoflock (Tracy), 2. Jeremy Winter (Slayton), 3. Denny Johnson (Madelia), 4. Jake Schroeder (Lakefield), 5. David Knutson, Marshall), 6. Brandon Schroeder (Tracy), 7. Brady Schroeder (Lakefield).

Sportsmen Feature: 1. Curt Schuur (Chandler), 2. Ryan Schuur (Chandler), 3. Brycen Johnson (Lake Wilson), 4. Mike Johnson (Lake Wilson), 5. Jordan Vogt (Balaton), 6. Mike Johnson (Lake Wilson), 7. Todd Platt (Lake Wilson), 8. Trevor Holm (Chandler).

USRA Hobby Feature: 1. Adam Snyder (Milroy), 2. Matt Lange (Pipestone), 3. Eric Gillette (Slayton), 4. Brad Halbur (Slayton), 5. Alan Lange (Pipestone), 6. Jerry Gronewold (Worthington), 7. Darin Prins (Leota), 8. Katie Gillette (Chandler), 9. Adam Bruder (Tracy), 10. Clyde Krog (Lake Benton).

USRA B Modified Feature: 1. Jeremy Smith (Luverne), 2. Justin Anderson (Worthington), 3. Randy Hook (Russell), 4. Ray Bertrand (Wilmont), 5. Josh Bonnstetter (Slayton).

USRA Stock Car Feature: 1. Jon Schmidt (Cottonwood), 2. Rich Gregoire (Russell), 3. Pat Fricke (Balaton), 4. Troy Winter (Slayton), 5. Brent Fagen (Maynard), 6. Ron Mitchell (Slayton), 7. Tyler Fagen (Sacred Heart).

USRA Modified Feature: 1. Brandon Aggen (Rushmore), 2. Don Gerritsen Jr. (Rock Rapids, Iowa), 3. Aaron Betz (Avoca), 4. Scott Overgaard (Luverne), 5. Anthony Mann (Luverne), 6. Mike Gregg (Morton), 7. Ken Will (Windom), 8. Ron Luitjens (Brewster), 9. Jay Ireton (Slayton), 10. Al Barber (Tyler).

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web