Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | All Access E-Edition | Home RSS
 
 
 

MHS track advances two to section finals

May 29, 2008
Marshall Independent
ST. PETER — In the first day of Section 2AAA competition the Marshall boys team is ranked 8th while the girls team ranks 10th after four completed events.

The section meet is split into two days of competition and the first day mainly consisted of preliminaries for day two of competittion Friday in St. Peter.

The four events finished Wednesday for the boys were the shot put, the triple jump, the 1600 meter run and the 3200 meter run — highlighted by a third place finish by senior Joe Schrader in the shot put.

Schrader launched a personal best throw of 45-8.5 to finish just one spot out of advancing to the state tournament.

“On his last throw of the meet, he snaps it out there 45-8.5,” said Marshall boys head coach Mike Jacobs. “It was an almost perfect ending, another inch and a quarter and he would have gone to state.”

There were a number of personal bests throughout the Marshall boys team but none qualifying for the finals Friday, but giving something for the Tiger hopeful to look forward to in the future.

The four completed events in the girls division were the long jump, the high jump, the 1600 meter run and the 3200 meter run.

Brooke Wyffels fell short of qualifying for state in the 3200 meter run after finishing fourth with a time of 11:31.71. The top two advance to state, so Wednesday’s competition marked her last time running as a Marshall Tiger.

In the 100 meter dash, Alyssa Christensen advanced to the finals Friday after finishing fifth with a time of 13.47, despite not running her best race.

“She said she didn’t get out of the blocks very well,” said Marshall girls head coach Sarah Svenningsen. “So I’m sure that time will go down once she fixes that.”

Alexis Boyd marks the only other Tiger to advance into the finals after she placed fourth with a personal best finish in the 400 meter run. Boyd crossed the finish line with a time of 1:02.

“As a freshman, that’s fantastic,” Svenningsen said. “With the top-2 going to state, she is definitely in the mix. She ran a strong race (Wednesday) and if she can come back Friday and do that again, there is a definite possibility she will qualify for state.”

Both the Tiger boys and girls will conclude the section meet Friday at 2 p.m. in St. Peter.



Boys Team Scores: 1. New Prague 37, 2. Mankato West 29, 3. Chaska 22, 4. Mankato East 19.5, 5. Willmar 16.5, 6. Hutchinson 10, 7. Buffalo 8, 8. Marshall 6, 9. Shakopee 4, 10. Delano 3. 11. New Ulm 1.

Marshall Boys Individual Results:

3200m: 25. Jeremy DeVos, 10.55.

800m: 28. Ian Wyffels, 2:11; 34. Kenny Deutz, 2:31.

100m: 26. Josh Grover, 12.18; 28. Sean Marron, 12.47; 35. Jairo Yanez, 12.59.

200m: 25. James Linstrom, 24.56.

400m: 22. Wyffels, 54.9; 26. Linstrom, 55.45.

110 hurdles: 19. Marron, 18.58; 33. Austin Luther, 21.42.

300 hurdles: 21. Marcelo Vargas, 44.9, 39. Austin Luther, 51.85.

Shot put: 3. Joe Schrader, 45-8.5; 34. Jacob Moe, 37-2; 39. Zach Fleahman, 27-4.5.

Triple jump: 18. Jordan Raske, 38-7 3/4; 30. Josh Williams, 35-6 3/4; 39. Luther, 31-7 3/4.



Girls Team Scores: 1. New Prague 37, 2. Hutchinson 24, 3. Shakopee 20, 4. Willmar 16, 5. Chaska 14, 6. Mankato East 13, t7. Mankato West 8, Delano 8, 9. New Ulm 7, 10. Marshall 5, 11. Mound-Westonka 2, 12. Buffalo 2.



Girls Individual Results:

100m: 5. Alyssa Christensen, 13.47.

100m hurdles: 17. Hannah Roseland, 17.94; 19. Alaina Oakland 18.08.

300m hurdles: 22. Roseland, 53.13; 15. Oakland 51.8.

PR 400m: 4. Alexis Boyd 1:02.

PR 3200m: 4. Brook Wyffels, 11:31.71.

200m: 16. Boyd, 28.05; 17. Chirstensen 28.11.

PR 400m: 22. Lauren Webskowski, 1:06.

800m: 35. Emily VanKeulen, 2:40.84.

Discus: 9. Katie Zander, 96-3; 33. Rebekah Zander, 72-7; 38. Aurora Thares, 69-11.

PR High jump: 24. Boyd, 4-5.

Long jump: 37. Oakland, 12-7.

3200m: 31. Margaret Roesler, 12:55.





 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web