Campus Notes for May 31

Area students honored at Buena Vista student recognition dinner

Area students were honored at Buena Vista University’s annual Student Recognition Dinner on April 29.

The students: were Kathryn Tyykila, a elementary education from Canby. Tyykila received an Academic Excellence Award as a first year student. This Academic Excellence Award is given to students on the Storm Lake campus whose cumulative GPA is 3.75 or greater, representing the top 10 percent of each class.

Kilian Wehde, a computer science from Hanley Falls. Wehde received the Stine Fellowship Award which is given annually to exceptional students to enhance their educational and professional development opportunities. Harry Stine, a longtime friend of the university, established this endowment in 2014 to promote creative opportunities for science students.

LATI announced president’s list

Lake Area Technical Institute announces the current president’s list. The president’s list is a list of outstanding students who, through their initiative and ability, have indicated a seriousness of purpose in their educational program. The president’s list is limited to full-time students who have achieved a semester grade-point average of 3.5 to 4.0. Students with a 4.0 have been noted by an *. Included on the list are *Yasmin Flores, Marshall; and Walker Schultz, Russell.

Central Lakes posts spring semester honors list

Central Lakes College, Brainerd and Staples, has announced its 2017 spring semester honors list.

The president’s list includes 206 students who earned a grade-point average of 3.75 to 4.0 while enrolled for at least 12 credits.

The dean’s list includes 240 students who earned a grade-point average of 3.25 to 3.74.

Included are Garret Skjefte, Granite Falls, dean’s list; Brent Citterman, Minneota, president’s list.

Marshall students receive MSU Moorhead scholarship

Kayli Ginocchio has received a $4,000 University Scholarship from Minnesota State University Moorhead. Ginocchio is the daughter of John and Leanna Ginocchio, Marshall, and intends to major in exercise science.

The University Scholarship awards $1,000 for the freshman year and is given to students admitted to MSUM with a composite ACT score of 24-25 and a high school rank in the top 50 percent, or a composite ACT score of 21-23 and a high school class rank in the top 10 percent. It’s renewable for a maximum of four years with a 3.5 GPA.

Anna Jennings received a $1,000 Freshman Talent Scholarship for Music and a $1,000 Freshman Talent Scholarship in Piano from Minnesota State University Moorhead. Jennings is the daughter of Jeff and Nicolle Jennings.

The Talent Scholarship is given to students who demonstrate exceptional talent in areas of visual or performing arts — art & design, music, communication studies, film studies, theater arts. Department faculty determines recipients and award amounts.

Myers named to Columbia College dean’s list

The following area student was named to the Columbia College dean’s list for the spring semester (January-April 2017): Tiffany Myers, Dawson online campus.

To be named to the dean’s list, a student must have completed 12 semester hours in a 16-week period and achieved a minimum GPA of 3.5 on a 4.0-point scale.

Simonson receives degree at Iowa State

At Iowa State University’s spring commencement ceremonies, 4,859 graduates received degrees. Marshall, Emily Simonson, bachelor of science, food science, magna cum laude.

Area students named to SDSU dean’s list

Area students have been included on South Dakota State University dean’s list. Westbrook: McKenzie Deprez, Aaron Hass, Juliana Pederson. Wabasso: Karlee Eichten. Taunton: Alaire Buysse, Analisa Buysse, Lacey Hansen, Faith Laleman. Tracy: Ashley Bernardy, Destiny Carlson, Jackson Pond. Tyler: MacKenzie Buse, Shelby Hauswedell, Cheyenne Kaffenbarger, Janel Wichern. Slayton: Grant Everson, Landon Like, Brittany Lund, Brittany Muecke, Rachel Schmitz. Russell: Monica Buchert. Porter: Jessica Brown, Sawyer Kraus, Wyatt Kraus. Milroy: Elijah Welu, Amy Welu. Minneota: Mary Beisler, Payton Boerboom, Allison Bottelberghe, Sara Haken, Kelsey Maeyaert, Krista Maeyaert, Ivy Mahan-Deitte, Maria St. Aubin, Megan St. Aubin, Julie VanKeulen. Marshall: Steven Albertson, Andrew Bell, Jacob Deines, Brandon Deutz, Samantha Downing, Callie Graff, Austin Kesteloot, Rebecca Klein, Rachel Landmark, Nicolette Lecy, Nykell Lendt, Julia Marshall, Ramsey Nielsen, Emily Rogers, Riley Roth, Natalie Sovell, Alaina Stoutland, Jenna Stoutland, Matthew Ust, Spencer Van Overbeke, Kooper Veldhuisen, Noah Winkelman, Nicole Wyffels, Bethany Zeug. Lynd: Taylor Thooft. Lucan: Matt Otto, Ashley Ourada. Lamberton: Anya Mattison, Lance Mattison, Austin Price, Jordan Schroepfer. Lake Benton: Braden Carmody, Morgan Carmody, McKenzie DeRuyter, Derek Haugen, Walker Sik, Richard Mulder, Alex Trautman. Ivanhoe: Jared Fusselman, Alyssa Otto, Lisa Vizecky. Hendricks: Jenna Christianson, Matthew Gollaher, Ryan Twedt. Granite Falls: Laura Butterbrodt, Maggie Scheffler, Kelsey Sorenson. Ghent: Susan Hennen. Garvin: Morgan Hoffbeck, Cassandra Iverson. Currie: Samantha Gervais. Dawson: Tyler Robertson. Cottonwood: Caitlin Louwagie, Canby: Scarlet Thorston, Morgan Crowser. Boyd: Theodore Sjurseth, Kayla Strand. Balaton: Mason Johnson. Arco: Michelle Jerzak.

COMMENTS